HD on a 4:3 set

Discussion in 'Displays' started by Mike S., Dec 1, 2004.

  1. Mike S.

    Mike S. Auditioning

    Joined:
    May 23, 1999
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am looking at upgrading the TV in my Family Room, but don't wish yet to get a 16:9, as the majority of programming my family watches is still 4:3.

    However, I do still want a HD-ready set. I am looking at 2 32 inch tube televisions at Best Buy, the Sony KV-32HS420, and the Samsung TX-P3271H. They both look great at the store, the Samsung being $100 less.

    My question is: Since it's a 4:3 set, does it automatically go into a 16:9 mode when receiving HD content and put in the black bars, or does it stretch it to to 4:3? I'm hoping somehow the sets know, and will keep all SDTV 4:3, and when sensing HD, make it 16:9, but I don't know.

    Thanks!
     
  2. Jim Peavy

    Jim Peavy Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2002
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Well, keep in mind you'll want to watch all anamorphic DVDs in 16:9 mode as well, though they're not HD (of course).

    Even if it doesn't do it automatically, it shouldn't be more than the hitting of a couple buttons on your remote.
     
  3. Jack Briggs

    Jack Briggs Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 1999
    Messages:
    16,738
    Likes Received:
    129
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I believe that this Sony locks into the correct format automatically. Even if not, as Jim notes, it can be accomplished through the menu.
     
  4. Michael TLV

    Michael TLV THX Video Instructor/Calibrator

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2000
    Messages:
    2,909
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta
    Real Name:
    Michael Chen
    Greetings

    Most of the sets like the Sony have an auto detect mode and a manual override mode ...

    Sony units are a bit more tweakable than the Samsung units.

    Regards
     
  5. Philip Hamm

    Philip Hamm Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 1999
    Messages:
    6,873
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    HDTV looks fabulous on my 4:3 native infocus X1 projector.
     
  6. Jason Charlton

    Jason Charlton Ambassador

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    3,557
    Likes Received:
    415
    Trophy Points:
    4,110
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    Real Name:
    Jason Charlton
    Be sure to check the sets and see if they allow aspect ratio control when viewing HD material. Many sets will lock in to 16:9 mode, thus preventing you from zooming in on any 4:3 material that is being broadcast on an HD channel.

    It's not that big a deal, though - in cases like this, I will often switch to the SD channel and use my set's built-in stretch modes.

    -Jason
     
  7. John S

    John S Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    5,460
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Don't be afraid to experiement with different controls and output resolutions from your sources too. Since there is so much upconverted 4:3 on the HD feeds these days, I have found those upconverted 4:3 letter boxed on the HD Feed are way best view'd on my 4:3 HD set in ED (480p), and zoom / cropped to perfectly fill my 4:3 screen by the HD STB.
     
  8. Allan Jayne

    Allan Jayne Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 1998
    Messages:
    2,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    There are still a few 4:3 models that use just 810 scan lines for 16:9 (and all 1080 scan lines for 4:3) despite the fact that HDTV is normally 16:9.

    If you turn the contrast way down (first!) and then turn the brightness way up, with the 4:3 TV in 16:9, and the top and bottom bars turn gray, that means scan lines are being consumed making the bars, which is less desirable.

    Turn the brightness back down first before turning the contrast back up (no more than halfway) when you are done with this test.

    Other irritations with TV's

    2. Only one video input for both composite and S-video. You almost always have to crawl around back and unplug one before you can use the other.

    3. Takes a long time to change channels after you push the button. Try both with digits and with up/down.

    Video hints:
    http://members.aol.com/ajaynejr/video.htm
     

Share This Page