HD format problem

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by harvey_mason, Nov 19, 2002.

  1. harvey_mason

    harvey_mason Agent

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2002
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have a mits 65611 and just got comcast hd service....

    My only problem is this... while plugged into the 1080i dtv input I cannot change the viewing format. All I can use is standard 1081 hd.. so all my non HD channels have the black bars (window box).

    I would much rather use the stretch modes to avoid burn in and to use the full screen of the set...

    I was curious to see what other brands allow you to do while plugged into the 1080i input..

    thanks in advance,
    Harvey
     
  2. JohnBMarsz

    JohnBMarsz Auditioning

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Harvey:

    I have the Samsung 3096WHF HDTV, and while I am on Component, I can't do anything either. Then I was reading my manual, and noticed that it told me to plug BOTH the coax and component cables from the cable box into my TV, and when I am watching Standard TV, and am watching it on Channel 3, I can strech the image! So you might want to look into that as well!
     
  3. Rich Chiavaroli

    Rich Chiavaroli Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You're going to need to run both component and another connection (s-video) to your TV from your STB. The black bars are introduced by the STB seeing that 1080i will always be a 16:9 image. The component out on your STB will always give you a 1080i image.
     
  4. harvey_mason

    harvey_mason Agent

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2002
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for that info guys!!! I am gonna buy a s-video cable tomorrow and hook it up as well and hopefully I Will be able to use al the stretch modes again..

    1 question though... w/ both connected will the tv know to use the components for hd content and s video for non hd content or will i have to switch modes manually??

    regards,
    harvey
     
  5. Rich Chiavaroli

    Rich Chiavaroli Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You need to select your video source just like you need to select the DVD video source to watch a DVD.

    From your question, I thought I should explain that you need to hook it up to a different video input. Not the same one as the component cables.
     
  6. Andre*C

    Andre*C Agent

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2002
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've tried s video and coax to fix this problem and they both work. I've hooked up a lot of home theatres for customers and found that coax for some reason looks waaayyy better then s video at least on these san diego cox digital cable boxes. try both and see which looks better.
     
  7. harvey_mason

    harvey_mason Agent

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2002
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks Rich and Andre,

    I think I found another solution..Tell me what you guys think...

    My Motorola dct5100 as a config menu where I can select the output resolution.. the 3 settings are 1080i,480p and 480i

    while set to 1080i I am locked out of changing my formats, but if I go into the menus and change output to 480i I can then use most of my stretch modes for 4:3 viewing.

    I think this is a better alternative b/c I am still using component cables which will give superior quality to s-video and or coax and I don't have to run a second cable out of my decoder.

    I just want to make sure I will be doing no harm by using 480i or 480p while plugged into my tv's dtv 1080i input.

    I am very new to this stuff but am really starting to love it in a hurry!!

    as always thanks in advance,
    HArvey
     
  8. harvey_mason

    harvey_mason Agent

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2002
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks Rich and Andre,

    I think I found another solution..Tell me what you guys think...

    My Motorola dct5100 as a config menu where I can select the output resolution.. the 3 settings are 1080i,480p and 480i

    while set to 1080i I am locked out of changing my formats, but if I go into the menus and change output to 480i I can then use most of my stretch modes for 4:3 viewing.

    I think this is a better alternative b/c I am still using component cables which will give superior quality to s-video and or coax and I don't have to run a second cable out of my decoder.

    I just want to make sure I will be doing no harm by using 480i or 480p while plugged into my tv's dtv 1080i input.

    I am very new to this stuff but am really starting to love it in a hurry!!

    as always thanks in advance,
    HArvey
     

Share This Page