HD-DVD Universal Remote

Discussion in 'Playback Devices' started by kjdenison, Aug 11, 2006.

  1. kjdenison

    kjdenison Extra

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Are there any universal remotes that work with the HD-A1 player?
     
  2. Harminder

    Harminder Second Unit

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2003
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have a Logitech Harmony 880 that works perfectly with my HD-A1.
     
  3. kjdenison

    kjdenison Extra

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Do you know if any of the cheaper Harmony's work with it? All I have is an HDTV, the HD-DVD player, A receiver, and cable box. So I don't know if I need the higher end 880. Cant figure out the differances in the remotes too well. Any help would be greatly appreciated!
     
  4. Stephen Tu

    Stephen Tu Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 1999
    Messages:
    1,573
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, of course they will. Any true universal remote that has learning functionality will work with any piece of IR controlled AV gear you get as long as it's not using some really odd protocol or transmission frequency. It is only the ultra cheap preprogrammed-code only remotes that have trouble with newer equipment that isn't in their built-in database; these are better called "multi-brand, multi-equipment" than "universal". All the Harmonys are true universals that can learn, and also download from their online database which is continually updated.

    The Harmony remotes are all very similar in function; the only big differences are size/shape/button layout, which dedicated buttons included, and LCD type/size/num buttons provided. Some minor functionality differences only with the sound, picture, media buttons not included on all of them; all the major functionality is identical. Compare pictures
     
  5. Ron-P

    Ron-P Producer

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2000
    Messages:
    6,284
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Real Name:
    Ron
    Harmony user here as well, works great.
     
  6. RobertDW

    RobertDW Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  7. Ronald Epstein

    Ronald Epstein Founder
    Owner

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 1997
    Messages:
    48,470
    Likes Received:
    5,573
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Real Name:
    Ronald Epstein
    The Harmony 880 and 890 works perfectly in place
    of the HD-A1 remote, thank God!
     
  8. scgf

    scgf Auditioning

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You might also want to look at the Harman Kardon TC30 - it is based around the Logitech Harmony technology and has the colour screen and spec of the Harmony 850 but the design of the 520. I sold my Harmony 850 to buy it. It uses the same web setup as the Harmony too. It took me less than 5 minutes to add my new HD-A1 to it.
     
  9. Mark Zimmer

    Mark Zimmer Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1997
    Messages:
    4,301
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    1,610
  10. kjdenison

    kjdenison Extra

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is there a reason that my Harmony moves so slow. I press a button and there is a lag before it actually changes the channel, or changes a setting.
     
  11. Stephen Tu

    Stephen Tu Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 1999
    Messages:
    1,573
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    The default delays between IR signals are set very conservatively to try and ensure that things work. If you go to into the device options, you can adjust the delays, particularly the "interkey delay" to get it to work faster.
     

Share This Page