Harman Kardon menu on a 11 year old RCA

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Josey M, Jun 25, 2002.

  1. Josey M

    Josey M Agent

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello everyone,
    This is my 2nd question that I have asked on this forum.
    I am a new HT fanataic.I've got the bug for sure.
    I have a Harman Kardon AVR 520,HK DVD 50 and a 11 year old 36" RCA TV with an S cable on the back of the set.
    I am trying to get the menu from the AVR 520 to show on the screen. I can't seem to do it.
    I get the menu from the DVD HK-50 to show up though.
    HK manuel on this 520 is no help. All of this new tech stuff is somewhat confusing. I feel like a kid again trying to hook-up an 8-track to my 66 GTO. That took two days back then.
    Any and all help would be GREAT.
     
  2. John A. Casler

    John A. Casler Second Unit

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 1999
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Look on the remote and press the OSD (on screen display) button.

    It does not stay on but will show for a few seconds or so.

    Make sure the 520s video out is going into the RCA

    John
     
  3. Blake R

    Blake R Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2002
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try using one of the video monitor outputs on the 520. The 520 has both an RCA, and an S-video monitor output. Your TV is bound to have one of those. Route all of your video through the HK. Don't feed any of your video sources direct to the TV input. The 520 also has component video switching when you get that HDTV.
     
  4. Josey M

    Josey M Agent

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks you guys. I am going to try that now.
     

Share This Page