Hair Pulling Fustration with Network Problem

Discussion in 'Computers' started by Adam Sanchez, Mar 31, 2003.

  1. Adam Sanchez

    Adam Sanchez Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 1999
    Messages:
    903
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey all,

    I'm having some serious network problems. Somehow my Laptops internet is totally out. I share it using XP and all the other computers on my network are working fine, except it. I have uninstalled and reinstalled my network adapter about 3 times, run the network connection setup wizard about a dozen and even used Windows Help. I did find out that I don't have a default gateway, so I added it but everytime I restart, it goes away. I cant get on the internet or even my home network. I know my cables and everything are fine so it must be somethng to do with Windows. Where can I go in the registry to completely wipeout the network settings? Everytime I run the setup wizard, it gives me a new network name, counting up. (For exaple my network bridge is #7. I want to get these to start over again, from 1. How can I go about doing that?

    If anyone knows what else could of caused this problem, please let me know.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Adam Sanchez

    Adam Sanchez Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 1999
    Messages:
    903
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have not been able to fix this problem. I will try to post more details of how my problem came up later. But in the meantime I just have one question: Is there a way I could totally delete all my network settings so I can start from scratch? I really dont want to have to reinstall windows xp. I tried uninstalling my network adapter but that hasn't helped. I just want to clear all the network settings and start new.
     
  3. Scott L

    Scott L Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2000
    Messages:
    4,457
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The Network Connection Wizard usually helps me out as it refreshes any previous network settings. Try going in the Dvice Manager and checking the status of your network adapter.

    Can you see the other computers on the network at all?
     
  4. Adam Sanchez

    Adam Sanchez Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 1999
    Messages:
    903
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No I cant see the other computers on the network on the computer Im having trouble with. Everything is fine on my other computers though. I have used the wizard about 10 times... no help.
     
  5. Chris Hovanic

    Chris Hovanic Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    545
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    With the limited information I would check that all the computers are in the same workgroup.

    Try and search for your other computers...

    Try to ping the other computers.. at the command prompt (start..run...cmd...) type ping

    Try to ping your router/gateway. (are you usings DHCP? or hardcoding your settings on each computers)

    type ipconfig /all at the command prompt to see all your network settings.

    type ipcongig /release to release all your settings
    type ipconfig /renew to renew all the settings

    Can you swap the network card out? maybe its bad?

    And dont forget to make sure the cable is pluged in and in good shape. Replace it if you can.
     
  6. MikeyWeitz

    MikeyWeitz Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    939
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Also make sure the XP firewall is off.
     
  7. Adam Sanchez

    Adam Sanchez Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 1999
    Messages:
    903
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey again thanks for the replies.

    I know I have been giving limited information but it's all I have time to do at the moment. First let me say that this all started when I got a wireless network card the other day. My laptop has a built in network plug (so I cant change the card) and I just got the wireless PC Card for school. All I did was install it so I would have the drivers ready for when I am at school. I don't have wireless at home yet (I still need to get an access point) so when I am at home, I have to use the old cable. But ever since I got that network card, my laptop can not get on my home network at all. I can't get on the internet and I cant see the other computers. I tried changing the cables, my built in card SEEMS fine, there is a link light on from it to my hub. My sharing is via Windows XP. The Host PC is using Pro and my other desktop is using home and it's connection is fine.

    I tried most of what Chris suggested, but there were some gaps in my information. I dn't have a primary DNS suffix, a connection specfic DNS suffix, and when I tried to renew it said

    I'll have to finish this later.
     
  8. Adam Sanchez

    Adam Sanchez Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 1999
    Messages:
    903
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sorry I had to leave the computer I was at abruptly.

    To continue, when I try to release it says:

    "An error occurred while renewing interface network connection: an apperation was attempted on something that is not a socket."

    I think my problem may lie there.

    I have uninstalled my wireless card and drivers best I can. I have removed my NIC adapter and had it reinstall about 5 times and I have reran the network connection wizard about a dozen times. I am close to the ol' format and reinstall, but I really rather not do that.

    Any more things to try?
     
  9. Ken Chan

    Ken Chan Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 1999
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Open the Control Panel, then Network Connections.

    You can right-click and Disable any other adapter.

    Your main adapter will probably be called "Local Area Connection". Is it there? Is it Enabled? What is its Status?

    Right-click on it and choose Properties. Is the "Client for Microsoft Windows" listed in the middle and checked? Is "Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)" there and checked? Close the Properties dialog.

    Right-click on it and choose Status. On the Support page, what is the Address Type? What is your IP Address and Subnet Mask? What is the IP Address of the other host computer? If you know how to apply the Subnet Mask, are you on the same subnet?

    //Ken
     
  10. Adam Sanchez

    Adam Sanchez Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 1999
    Messages:
    903
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    When I do the last step and look at the support, all the TCP/IP settings are . It looks like I'm not connecting to anything. *Sigh*
     
  11. Ken Chan

    Ken Chan Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 1999
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    There's a Repair button on that page. Although the odds of it magically fixing everything aren't great, did you try it?

    In the Network Connections windows, under the Advanced menu, there's Advanced Settings. In the list of Connections, there's "Local Area Connection". Is it first?

    When you select it, in the list of Bindings below, is everything ("Client for Microsoft Windows" and "Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)") checked?

    //Ken
     

Share This Page