What's new

H/K AVR 525 problem auto-detecting between digital and analog audio inputs? (1 Viewer)

Edward Lee

Auditioning
Joined
Apr 30, 2003
Messages
7
I read in an earlier post on this forum that the H/K can auto detect between analog and digital when using video two analog connections and coax digital input two.

I have tried this with my Motorola digital cable box with no success.

If I connect the Motorola box as described above, it only detects the analog signal. If I disconnect the analog connections and set video 2 for coax, I get no sound. If I do the same on Video 1 or Video 3, it works fine with the digital signal.

Am I doing something wrong?

Thanks for any advice,
Ed Lee
 

Baldemar Garcia

Stunt Coordinator
Joined
Feb 4, 1999
Messages
141
Edward, it sounds like you may have a defective receiver. Just make sure you've associated Coax Digital #2 with Video Input 2, and it should work. Good luck.
 

Edward Lee

Auditioning
Joined
Apr 30, 2003
Messages
7
Thanks for the reply. When I try to associate Coax 2 with Video 2, it switches back to analog as soon as I press the set button.

I don't see any option for support on the H/K website. Do I get my support through the dealer?

Thanks,
Ed Lee
 

Edward Lee

Auditioning
Joined
Apr 30, 2003
Messages
7
I am sure there is a signal. If I move the connection over to Video 1 or Video 3 and set it for coax, I get a digital signal.

Thanks,
Ed Lee
 

JohnnyG

Screenwriter
Joined
Dec 18, 2000
Messages
1,522
The way I understand it, you have to set the Video2 input to 'Analog', not digital. Then, if it senses input on digital input 2, it automatically switches to that.

It probably won't let you select digital input 2 for Video2 because that input has the autosense feature.
 

Edward Lee

Auditioning
Joined
Apr 30, 2003
Messages
7
Thanks for that feedback John. The receiver is not detecting the digital signal on Video 2.

For example, when I switch to a digital channel, I continue to get analog output. However, if I switch the digital cable box to Video 3 and set it for Coax 2, I get a digital audio signal.

Also, if I connect a completely digital source, such as my DVD player, to Coax 2 on Video 2, I get no audio signal at all.

I wonder if something is wrong with the receiver?

Thanks,
Ed Lee
 

JohnnyG

Screenwriter
Joined
Dec 18, 2000
Messages
1,522
It certainly sounds like something's amiss to me.

It'll wipe out ALL your user settings, but try performing a processor reset. With the unit in 'standby' mode, press and hold both 'Surr. Mode' and 'Tun Mode' buttons on the front panel for a few seconds until RESET shows in the display.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Forum Sponsors

Forum statistics

Threads
349,067
Messages
4,867,498
Members
142,471
Latest member
HDDVD Hunter
Recent bookmarks
0
Top