Gladiator (superbit)

Discussion in 'DVD' started by Tucker J, Jun 7, 2003.

  1. Tucker J

    Tucker J Extra

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    May sound like a silly question but can anyone tell me where the layer change is on this title?I didn't notice it at all(a good thing i know)even when searching for it.

    Take care.
     
  2. Tom_Bechet

    Tom_Bechet Second Unit

    Joined:
    May 20, 2002
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gladiator Superbit being a UKR2 you would be better of asking this question in the regional area or on UK sites[​IMG]
    I can't help you with the question though as I own the regular DVD only, sorry
     
  3. Kristoffer

    Kristoffer Second Unit

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2002
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    0
    Superbits doesn't have a Layer change...
     
  4. Hendrik

    Hendrik Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 1998
    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    0
    ...of course Superbit discs do have a layer change (if they are DVD-9s, that is - and I seriously doubt there's even one DVD-5 SB out there...) ... if the original poster didn't notice one, more power to him!...

    . . .
     
  5. Kristoffer

    Kristoffer Second Unit

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2002
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    0
    Uhmm actually they don't!
    Panic Room Superbit R1 is a example of this.
    The disc are encoded that way, all disc could be encoded this way but the companies are afraid of compatible issues.
     
  6. Mark_vdH

    Mark_vdH Screenwriter

    Joined:
    May 9, 2001
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, it's still a layer change, although a seamless one. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page