Getting iPod to play through 4 speakers?

Discussion in 'AV Receivers' started by backwind, Jun 30, 2012.

  1. backwind

    backwind Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  2. Al.Anderson

    Al.Anderson Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2002
    Messages:
    2,591
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    4,110
    Real Name:
    Al
    You use the Pro Logic II setting (page 27 of the manual). Most receivers also have an all channel stereo setting, but I can't find that for yours.
     
  3. backwind

    backwind Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm having problems getting to Pro Logic II. As it says on page 27, I start playback from my ipod through AUX (a 2 channel source, correct?) and when I press AMP, nothing happens. Ideas?
     
  4. Al.Anderson

    Al.Anderson Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2002
    Messages:
    2,591
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    4,110
    Real Name:
    Al
    I have a Yamaha, and that part of the instruction is somewhere between confusing and superfluous. Pressing amp just puts the remote in "amp" mode, so it won't do anything (unless you were using it for another source previously). Just continue with the instructions from there.
     
  5. backwind

    backwind Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Okay I got it to work with Pro Logic II, however the two surround speakers have a constant interference sound. When I play just the two surround speakers from 6ch Input, there is no fuzzy interference sound. Help!
     

Share This Page