GeForce Resolution...

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Jack Shappa, Feb 1, 2003.

  1. Jack Shappa

    Jack Shappa Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    411
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Anybody able to get 960x540 out of a GeForce card? I have a GeForce3, and want to send a projector its native resolution (960x540) but Powerstrip only shows 848x480, 800x600, 1024x768 etc... Does the Radeon do 960x540?!

    Thanks!

    - JS
     
  2. Matt DeVillier

    Matt DeVillier Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 1999
    Messages:
    773
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    use powerstrip to add a "custom" resolution (there is one for 960 x 540p with HDTV-compatible timings)
     
  3. Jack Shappa

    Jack Shappa Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    411
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I tried adding a custom res with Powerstrip (sorry I guess I wasn't clear on that in the initial post). It says "okay, now reset your computer and see if your graphics card will accept it". When I reset and come back, the resolution is not listed.

    I don't think the GeForce3 can do 960x540 period. If anyone who actually owns one has achieved this resolution I'd love to know how! Thanks [​IMG]

    - JS
     
  4. Kyle

    Kyle Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 1999
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have it working with a geforce 4 ti4600 but no geforce 3 to test it with....
     
  5. Jack Shappa

    Jack Shappa Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    411
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Turns out I needed to update my monitor's drivers so my video card would realize it can handle 960x540. Now I have my GeForce3 putting out that rez perfectly and my forthcoming l300u will get fed in its native rez (no scaling! Woohoo!)

    - JS
     

Share This Page