What's new
  • Announcing New Ownership at Home Theater Forum. Learn More

Full HD Multimedia Player and TV resolution (1 Viewer)

Joined
Jan 10, 2015
Messages
20
I have the following multimedia player: http://www.naaptol.com/hd-media-players/intex-it-mhp-1080-mini-home-hd-media-player/p/12303085.html


I use it for playing movies and songs from my USB stick...


My TV is: http://www.cnet.com/products/sony-klv-s32a10/specs/

Its complete manual is available here: https://docs.sony.com/release/KLVS26A10_W_OM.pdf


Now I can connect the media player to my TV using component cables and it works fine. The media player also has a VGA port and I thought I'll try connecting it to my TV using the VGA cable.


The problem is, when I do so, although the display comes up, the TV shows the input resolution as 1024x768 and when I choose 16:9 ratio on the media player, two black bars come on the top and bottom of the screen even though the video file I'm playing has an AR of 16:9 (720x404).


Correct me if I'm mistaken but if the TV AR is 16:9 and the video file AR is 16:9, there shouldn't be any black bars right? Also, why does the TV show input resolution of 1024x768?
 
Joined
Jan 10, 2015
Messages
20
I connected my laptop to the TV to see what is the maximum resolution it accepts. When I set my laptop resolution to 1366x768 and 1360x768, the TV said that the resolutions were beyond its range. When I set the laptop resolution to 1280x768, then the TV was able to display properly.


So if the TV can display a resolution of 1280x768 properly, why is it that it's only displaying 1024x768 when I connect the Intex Media player to it using VGA?
 

schan1269

HTF Expert
HW Reviewer
Senior HTF Member
Joined
Jul 4, 2012
Messages
17,104
Location
Chicago-ish/NW Indiana
Real Name
Sam
"Accepting a resolution" is not the same thing as "properly displaying said resolution".

The 1024x768 over VGA has been that way for a decade.
 
Joined
Jan 10, 2015
Messages
20
Why would that happen? It's accepting 1280x768 from the laptop, and only when I go above that, I get a 'Beyond Range' message from the TV...
 

schan1269

HTF Expert
HW Reviewer
Senior HTF Member
Joined
Jul 4, 2012
Messages
17,104
Location
Chicago-ish/NW Indiana
Real Name
Sam
In looking up this TV...

Apparently it is true there were two builds. Early and late. Go figure.

And that Sony does not explicitly support 1366x768.
 
Joined
Jan 10, 2015
Messages
20
Ok so I guess it's native 1280x720 or something...


My question is, that if it can accept and properly display the 1280x768 resolution from my laptop, why does it display only 1024x768 resolution from my Intex media player?
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Forum Sponsors

Forum statistics

Threads
353,116
Messages
5,008,384
Members
143,401
Latest member
McMillan
Recent bookmarks
0
Top