Free Hdtv!

Discussion in 'Displays' started by Jarett, Oct 27, 2004.

  1. Jarett

    Jarett Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey all,
    I just saw an add on my about free hdtv....it provided me with this site...i'm looking into the details...anyone know anything about this??? Heres the site FREE HDTV

    thanks

    Jay

    It says it is mandatory for television broadcasters to offer this [​IMG] woah
     
  2. Jimi C

    Jimi C Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,209
    Likes Received:
    1
    If you have an hdtv and an hd tuner you can pick-up your local channels with a uhf antenna.. thats all they are talking about..
     
  3. Jarett

    Jarett Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    really?...like any hdtv channel? I wasnt aware..
     
  4. Jimi C

    Jimi C Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,209
    Likes Received:
    1
    No.. just your local channels, your local fox, nbc, cbs and abc all broadcast some shows in hd.
     
  5. Jarett

    Jarett Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    alrity thanks!
     
  6. Jerome Grate

    Jerome Grate Cinematographer

    Joined:
    May 23, 1999
    Messages:
    2,983
    Likes Received:
    6
    Now I need a set top box for the free channels. My next investment.
     
  7. Grace

    Grace Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    woo hoo
     
  8. Ralph_C

    Ralph_C Auditioning

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    hello, I have a benq 7200 trying to run beyond TV on a htpc (amd 2ghz, 700+ meg ram, ati aiw 9600xt using pc input to the benq) and the image is watchable, but the text (like the bugs on the weather channel and for football games) is darn near unreadable. I tried using powerstrip, but either I had the settings wrong, but it seems that btv and the ati tv settings override the pstrip settings. Normal comp viewing, the pstrip settings are used, but click on btv and it's like it has it's own settings. not sure how to post pics here, or I'd show you what I'm talking about.. working on it, tho...
    any help would be appreciated. if you need more info, let me know, I'll try to post it.
     
  9. Ralph_C

    Ralph_C Auditioning

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry folks, meant for this to be a new thread :b
     

Share This Page