1. Sign-up to become a member, and most of the ads you see will disappear. It only takes 30 seconds to sign up, so join the discussion today!
    Dismiss Notice

First smart TV set up

Discussion in 'Beginners, General Questions' started by Dbar3434, Nov 13, 2018.

Tags:
  1. Dbar3434

    Dbar3434 Auditioning

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Real Name:
    Justin
    So I just bought a new tcl 55 inch 6 Series and with my old TV I ran everything through my 5.1 receiver, so now when I use my smart TV apps only the TV speakers work obviously . So question is, is it best to run everything through the TV and then run audio to the receiver is is there a way to still run it through the receiver and have the TV sound work. I sure I can just set the TV sound up on another hdmi mode but then I would have to switch modes all the time. Any help please?
     
  2. Mike Frezon

    Mike Frezon Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2001
    Messages:
    52,429
    Likes Received:
    14,823
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Rensselaer, NY
    Pretty common question here, Justin...

    Welcome to the HTF! :D

    What's the model # of the TV?

    Look for something in the manual called ARC. That'll send the signals that originate in the TV and send them back to the receiver which will then decode/output to your 5.1 set-up.

    But It WILL require you to change the input setting on your receiver when using the TV apps.

    HERE'S a basic (albeit dated) overview of ARC.
     
  3. Mike Frezon

    Mike Frezon Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2001
    Messages:
    52,429
    Likes Received:
    14,823
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Rensselaer, NY
  4. JQuintana

    JQuintana Banned
    BANNED

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2018
    Messages:
    1,194
    Likes Received:
    549
    Trophy Points:
    1,610
    Real Name:
    Me
    I have an older TCL Roku TV similar to yours and have it set up via ARC to my 7.1 receiver. I have TV speakers turned off to avoid out of sync sound.
     
  5. Mike Frezon

    Mike Frezon Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2001
    Messages:
    52,429
    Likes Received:
    14,823
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Rensselaer, NY
  6. Dbar3434

    Dbar3434 Auditioning

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Real Name:
    Justin
    Okay yeah I already have it set up that way, just was hoping For another way to do it without switching inputs so often cause I have a generic remote that doesn't have the same buttons as my original remote so just a pain sometimes.. But I'll try it out that way
     
  7. JQuintana

    JQuintana Banned
    BANNED

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2018
    Messages:
    1,194
    Likes Received:
    549
    Trophy Points:
    1,610
    Real Name:
    Me
    You can get one of the best remotes around, Harmony, for around $50-60. It's all I use and now I don't worry about what needs switching and when. I just press "Watch Netflix" and bam, TV goes to Netflix app, receiver switches inputs, etc. Easy as that.

    I highly recommend running to Best Buy and grabbing one.

    https://www.bestbuy.com/site/searchpage.jsp?id=pcat17071&nrp=15&cp=1&sp=-bestsellingsort skuidsaas&seeAll=&ks=960&sc=Global&list=y&usc=All Categories&type=page&iht=n&browsedCategory=abcat0107039&st=categoryid$abcat0107039&qp=brand_facet=Brand~Logitech
     
  8. Dbar3434

    Dbar3434 Auditioning

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Real Name:
    Justin
     
  9. Mike Frezon

    Mike Frezon Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2001
    Messages:
    52,429
    Likes Received:
    14,823
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Rensselaer, NY
    Yeah. What Johnny wrote.

    With a Harmony remote, it allows you to easily tweak each setting you put into it.

    Set up Watch Cable--as an example-- (and you can select each of the appropriate inputs for that).

    Set up Watch TV Apps (and then you can pick all the appropriate inputs for that function.

    Easy peasy.
     
    Dbar3434 likes this.
  10. Scott Merryfield

    Scott Merryfield Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 1998
    Messages:
    15,491
    Likes Received:
    3,144
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Michigan
    As an alternative to ARC, your TV probably also has a digital audio output that you can connect to your receiver. ARC can be finicky sometimes to get to work properly. There is not much downside to using the separate digital audio connection, other than needing to run another inexpensive cable.
     
    Dbar3434 likes this.
  11. Dbar3434

    Dbar3434 Auditioning

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Real Name:
    Justin
    Well unfortunately the arc option isn't working. I have it. Turned on for the TV and it's set to auto on my receiver and. Plugged into the vcr/dvr hdmi but not working. So I'll have to try an digital audio cable
     
  12. JQuintana

    JQuintana Banned
    BANNED

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2018
    Messages:
    1,194
    Likes Received:
    549
    Trophy Points:
    1,610
    Real Name:
    Me
    Did you mean to say "VCR"?
     
  13. atfree

    atfree Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    3,606
    Likes Received:
    3,163
    Trophy Points:
    4,110
    Location:
    Boiling Springs, South Carolina
    Real Name:
    Alex
    Some of the new TV's like your actually require the ARC to be turned on within the settings of the TV. Before you abandon ARC as an option, look under the Input settings of the TCL to make sure ARC is enabled on the input.

    I've heard plenty of horror stories about ARC but I use it for streaming apps from my Vizio TV to my soundbar and have never encountered an issue with it. One less connection to have to worry about.
     
  14. Dbar3434

    Dbar3434 Auditioning

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Real Name:
    Justin
    Yeah the arc setting on my tcl is turned on
     
  15. JQuintana

    JQuintana Banned
    BANNED

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2018
    Messages:
    1,194
    Likes Received:
    549
    Trophy Points:
    1,610
    Real Name:
    Me
    How old is this VCR/DVR you're talking about? What brand/model#?
     
  16. Dbar3434

    Dbar3434 Auditioning

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Real Name:
    Justin
    It's a 2015 or 2016 onkyo 5.1 ch. Reciever . I had it plug into the hdmi marked dvr.. But I think I just figured out I did it wrong. For the arc to work I need to run my hdmi out from my receiver to the arc hdmi on my TV don't I?
     
  17. JQuintana

    JQuintana Banned
    BANNED

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2018
    Messages:
    1,194
    Likes Received:
    549
    Trophy Points:
    1,610
    Real Name:
    Me
    Yep. Receiver HDI out to TCL HDMI #1 (ARC).

    So you don't have a VCR/DVR attached to your set up? I'm confused.
     
  18. Dbar3434

    Dbar3434 Auditioning

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Real Name:
    Justin
    Yep that's my. Problem I'll fix it tonight. No lol that's just one ofthe prelabeled hdmi in on my receiver. It's just hdmi 2
     
    JQuintana likes this.

Share This Page