Fast Write on Nvidia FX5 5200

Discussion in 'Computers' started by Steve F M, Feb 2, 2005.

  1. Steve F M

    Steve F M Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Anyone know how to enable AGP Fast Write on an AMD Athlon XP 3100+ Computer. Its not in the BIOS anywhere? I have a Nvidia FX 5200 AGP 8X Graphics Card and i want to enable Fast Write.

    Thanks
     
  2. Steve F M

    Steve F M Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Someone's got to know how to do this. How do i enable fast-write if its not an option in my BIOS?

    Thanks
     
  3. Gordon Moore

    Gordon Moore Second Unit

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2000
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I believe it's either BIOS supported or it isn't...simple as that.

    Do you have the latest BIOS update?
    What Motherboard? revision #? etc...

    If they don't support, you won't have a way of turning it on.
     
  4. Steve F M

    Steve F M Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Whats the easiest way to find out what motherboard I have? I don't have the documentation that came with my computer.

    Thanks
     
  5. Stephen Cook

    Stephen Cook Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Try this free software tool , it will tell you everything you ever wanted to know about your computer
    ***.belarc.com/free_download.html

    I hope this helps , it will tell You about the software and the hardware in your computer
     
  6. Steve F M

    Steve F M Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks Stephen.

    Mother Board is - Board: ASUSTek Computer INC. Kelut 2.02
    Bios Version - KM400 - 42302e31

    Anyone know if this is the latest Bios version?

    I'm not sure how to do a Bios Update but don't you need a floppy drive to do that?
     
  7. Jerry Klawiter

    Jerry Klawiter Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2000
    Messages:
    1,412
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Steve,
    Look for your MB here,
    http://www.asus.com/support/download/download.aspx
    Asus has a EZ flash windows gui program to update the MB bios. It will search the ASUS ftp for new firmware for you.

    As for your video card, you may want to check for the latest firmware on that as well.
     
  8. Steve F M

    Steve F M Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My mother board is stamped as A7V8X-LA. I can't find that exact mother board anywhere on there. I found A7V8X-X, A7V8X, A7V8X-MX but no A7V8X-LA. I was also reading through EZ Flash and it says you would need to save the new Bios onto a floppy. Is ther away around this since I have no floppy.

    Thanks again for the help. I'm learning slowly
     
  9. Steve F M

    Steve F M Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Looks like it is the A7V8X-MX SE. Can someone walk me through how to update the BIOS without a floopy drive?

    Thanks
     
  10. Jerry Klawiter

    Jerry Klawiter Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2000
    Messages:
    1,412
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Search ASUS for the ASUS update program.
    This is 100% windows gui, no floppy needed.
    I use it all the time with my ASUS boards.
     
  11. Steve F M

    Steve F M Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I can't be this dumb. I can't find it anywhere on ASUS website.
     
  12. Steve F M

    Steve F M Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Found it but when I goto run setup it says that no ASUS mother board is found on my computer. What the heck?
     
  13. Jerry Klawiter

    Jerry Klawiter Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2000
    Messages:
    1,412
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Now I understand the flashing problem.
    http://www.hometheaterforum.com/htfo...hreadid=225311
    You have an HP computer that used an OEM Asus board.
    The MB bios will have some code that makes this an oem board,it may even boot up with HP on your monitor. You can use brute force and update the bios from dos with floppy using a generic flasher and the Asus code, Other wise you will need to get the latest bios from the HP web site.

    btw:
    Send me a pm on what you think about that Media Center 2005, maybe we can work something out that can benefit us both.
     
  14. Steve F M

    Steve F M Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Jerry sent you an e-mail. As far as Media center 2005. I am highly impressed and you can see where Microsoft is heading as far as there future.
     

Share This Page