Family Guy DVD Region?

Discussion in 'TV on DVD and Blu-ray' started by StoshS, Oct 8, 2005.

  1. StoshS

    StoshS Agent

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2005
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What region is this dvd. My xbox hasnt been working so ive ben using my ps2 and it wouldnt play my stewie dvd. But then i tryed all my other dvds and it played them. But my ps2 still gave me a dics read error. The condition of the disc is good there is no scratches or anything wrong with it. Any body know whats wrong? I checked the box of the dvd and doesnt stated a region.
     
  2. StoshS

    StoshS Agent

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2005
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    any one?
     
  3. TravisR

    TravisR Studio Mogul

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    28,532
    Likes Received:
    5,183
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    The basement of the FBI building
    It sounds like a defective disc. Return it and try another copy.
     
  4. StoshS

    StoshS Agent

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2005
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thats the thing it works on my dvd player on my tv downstairs and i tried playing it on my xbox that dvd drive is almost shot and worked after 3 trys. but i tryed about 8 times with me ps2 and still nothing
     
  5. Ian_H

    Ian_H Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2001
    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sounds like your PS2 is shot. How long have you had it? The first couple of generations of PS2s didn't have much of a shelf life as a DVD player.


    --Ian
     
  6. Alex-A

    Alex-A Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sony merchandise strikes again. I would just stick to playing DVDs on a DVD player, saves many a headache.
     
  7. MarkHastings

    MarkHastings Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2003
    Messages:
    12,013
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It could be due to old firmware in your PS2. Have you tried any other 'new' DVD's in it?
     
  8. StoshS

    StoshS Agent

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2005
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yes my newest one is the longest yard dvd and it worked fine.
     

Share This Page