1. Sign-up to become a member, and most of the ads you see will disappear. It only takes 30 seconds to sign up, so join the discussion today!
    Dismiss Notice

Epox 8KHa+ & hard drive

Discussion in 'Computers' started by Jay H, Feb 8, 2005.

  1. Jay H

    Jay H Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 1999
    Messages:
    5,654
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pittsfield, MA
    Real Name:
    Jay
    Hi, I have a Epox 8KHA+ motherboard with a T-bird 1gig AMD processor installed back in 2001. I'm looking for an IDE hard drive, something that would go well with this old board. I currently have a old SCSI card, an Adaptec 2940W with some old SCSI1 devices, (a 4gig HD, CD, CD-RW). Looking at buying a secondary 40-pin IDE drive and trying to figure out what kind of drive to get. Don't want to spend money on technology that my board doesn't support.

    According to the EpoX manual, the MB supports Ultra ATA-100

    Just looking for plain old data storage, not a gaming machine or anything. I have a whole bunch of pictures that I could burn to CD-R and offload from my hard drive, but I'd also like to consider a new HD if I can find one cheaply..

    Jay
     
  2. WayneO

    WayneO Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Any current ATA hard drive will work and all are backwards compatable with the slower specs. ATA133 drives, such as Maxtors will work just as fine on your board. It's more of a theoretical rating that will never be reached, nor hindered by an ATA100 capable IDE channel. I'd get the hard drive on sale for the week of desired capacity with an 8MB cache, for a little performance boost.
     
  3. Jay H

    Jay H Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 1999
    Messages:
    5,654
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pittsfield, MA
    Real Name:
    Jay
    Thanks, I'll try to look for the cache specs.. Do advertisers list the cache on them. I think I saw a WD HD on sale at circuit city (100GB or something like that) for $50 (after rebates). Didn't mention a cache or anything like that.

    Jay
     
  4. WayneO

    WayneO Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sometimes they do list the cache size, and more likely if it is 8MB since that is a selling attribute. With WD drives, if you can see the model number end in JB(8MB) instead of BB(2MB), you'll know for sure.
     

Share This Page