DVI Inputs

Discussion in 'Playback Devices' started by PaulHa, May 24, 2004.

  1. PaulHa

    PaulHa Auditioning

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How do you connect multiple DVI components to a TV that only has one DVI input? Are there DVI swiching boxes? If so, will any transmission be compromised?
     
  2. Eddie Horton

    Eddie Horton Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have heard that a company called Geffen makes a good switcher, but I don't have any experience in using them.
     
  3. Dan Rudolph

    Dan Rudolph Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2002
    Messages:
    4,042
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    DVI is a digital signal, so you shouldn't have to worry to much about compromizing it.
     
  4. Gabriel_Lam

    Gabriel_Lam Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,402
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm using one of the Gefen boxes. It's a good product, but the remote codes overlap with some other products. They're still sorting that out.

    Be careful when you select a DVI switcher. Some are definitely sub-par. This DEFINITELY matters.
     
  5. M_a_r_k^NE

    M_a_r_k^NE Agent

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Make sure the DVI switcher can pass HDCP.
    Two companies that do this with switchers:
    DTronics DVI 2x1 Switcher (model RS-232)
    Lindy DVI-2 Switcher

    The Lindy being the best value. These switcher boxes
    are not cheap From $ 175.00 to 250.00

    DVIGEAR.com is also a good place to check out
    this type of equipment.
     

Share This Page