Dvi, HDTV and Progressive scan question

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Kyle, Oct 24, 2002.

  1. Kyle

    Kyle Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 1999
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a Geforce 4 4600 with dvi output, if I plug it into my 57hdx82 can I pass a progressive dvd signal through it stead of making a vga breakout cable?

    Simple question I guess, either yes or no. Thanks for the answer in advance!
     
  2. Gabriel_Lam

    Gabriel_Lam Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,402
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, though the Toshiba may require that you to input a specific resolution and refresh rate.
     
  3. Vince Maskeeper

    Vince Maskeeper Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 1999
    Messages:
    6,499
    Likes Received:
    0
    Why would you want to pass just a "progressive" signal when you could run DVD scaled at 1200x720 (if your TV supports 720p HD format).

    -Vince
     
  4. Kyle

    Kyle Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 1999
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry newbie here, I thought it was the same thing....
    So it sounds like a breakout cable would be better right? I believe the new toshiba's will do 720p.
     
  5. Kyle

    Kyle Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 1999
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    anyone?
     
  6. Max Leung

    Max Leung Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2000
    Messages:
    4,611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does your TV have DVI input? If so, then it's pretty much a no-brainer.

    If your TV is like my old TW40X81, then it'll only have composite, s-video, and component inputs. In that case, you'll need to get a VGA-to-component video transcoder box. Roughly $100 US from Audio Authority.
     
  7. Robert Dunnill

    Robert Dunnill Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2001
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    0
    Some sets, like my Pioneer SD582, have VGA-compatible ports that allow for a direct VGA connection.

    RD
     
  8. peter m. wilson

    peter m. wilson Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi kyle,
    why don't you try it and tell us?
    btw the dvi input id hdcp compliant so if you try and get cute and upconvert to 1080i using powerstrp. if the dvd you are playing is copy protected the dvi port will either downrez to 720x480 (standard dvd rez) or not work at all.

    if you decide to get a vga to component transcoder, (keydigital) works with my tosh then hdcp will not be invoked.

    it's agreat tv, have fun

    peter m.
     
  9. Kyle

    Kyle Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 1999
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just got the tv today so I didn't have it when I asked the 1st time. Yes it has a dvi port input. I didn't try it 1st because I don't have a dvi cable. I thought I might find out what would be better before I bought it.
    I think I will pick up a dvi cable just to see if it works.

    Thanks for the input!
     
  10. Kyle

    Kyle Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 1999
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, I'm giving an update.

    The computer sees the monitor as a plug n play monitor only give the resolution of 640X480. If I take the check out of the box in the monitor properties that hides the resolution that the monitor cannot handle I can get it to 848X480, but then the screen rolls like an old style tv (vertical hold, I believe)

    If I go into powerstrip I can create my own monitor driver, it will allow higher resolutions but the screen bugs out with purple streaks.....maybe the timings aren't set correctly???

    I'm starting to think that spending $40 on the dvi cable wasn't worth it....


    Any ideas?????



    **** interesting sidenote, the toshiba menu changes from DVI to DVI VGA when the screen kicks on.
     
  11. Vince Maskeeper

    Vince Maskeeper Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 1999
    Messages:
    6,499
    Likes Received:
    0
    What resolutions have you tried in powerstrip? 480P? 720P? 1080i?

    Which results have you gotten with each?

    -vince
     
  12. Kyle

    Kyle Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 1999
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the reply Vince.
    I can't get higher than 640X 480 without problems. 848X480 rolls the screen but I had to create my own monitor driver to do so. Anything else gives me the purple lines all over the screen. I am running beta detonator drivers, I will try some certified drivers tonight and then mess around with power strip some more, maybe it will help. I'll post my findings. Has anyone successfully run this config????


    edit: I found these timings off the avs forum I will check to see if they work:

    640x480 480p timing
    640x480=640,128,112,64,480,21,1,61,31890,2054

    960x540 540p timing
    960x540=960,88,80,88,540,5,1,17,41164,2048

    848x480 540p timing
    848x480=848,96,80,72,480,19,6,58,37047,2048

    1920x1080 1080i timing,
    1920x1080=1920,184,184,168,1080,27,1,17,82890,9

    1280x1024 1080i timing,
    1280x1024=1280,144,128,112,1024,39,1,61,56160,9
     
  13. Vince Maskeeper

    Vince Maskeeper Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 1999
    Messages:
    6,499
    Likes Received:
    0
    Kyle,

    Just a FYI- you're not "making" a driver. If you want standard resolutions just go into your display properties, click settings tab, advanced- go to monitor and pick change. Tell it to show you a list of available drivers, click show all and pick something else from the list (like under the first heading they have all kinds of generic options).

    But it doesn't matter- as powerstrip will bypass that completely and communicate directly with the card (and if you disable the option to show only the resolutions your monitor supports in powerstrip you can do whatever).

    -Vince
     
  14. Kyle

    Kyle Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 1999
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok thanks for the info, I won't be able to mess with this for a while. my father inlaw had a heart attack last night and I just happen to stop at work and see your reply. These problems seem to be nonsense compared to a heart attack. I will repost at a later time, thank.
     
  15. Kyle

    Kyle Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 1999
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, back at it, (father in law is fine) from what I can tell Toshiba owners using the dvi connector are experiencing this problem, (rolling video) when connected to a Geforce card dvi port, Would I be better off buying say a Ati 8500 using dvi or using a transcoder on my geforce 4???? Don't plan on playing many games on it, I just want high quality dvd playback. My current working resolutions are 640X480p and 720X480p anything higher the screen starts scrolling. The purple lines have gone away by adjusting the timings in powerstrip. I want 540p or 720p. By the way I am only using a 6ft dvi-d to dvi-d cable so the cable quality shouldn't be an issue.
     
  16. Kyle

    Kyle Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 1999
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tell you, I couldn't get the dvi from the geforce 4 to work any higher. I ended up getting a rca transcoder and it works great! 1280 X 720 has a lot of overscan but 940 X 540p looks great, so thats what I am using. I would still rather use the dvi cable because it seems to be a little cleaner signal, so if anyone has got a Toshiba HDX82 to work with a Geforce 4 card through DVI please let me know, thanks!
     

Share This Page