DVDProfiler

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Dan M~, May 29, 2002.

  1. Dan M~

    Dan M~ Second Unit

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2000
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just rebuilt my PC and reinstalled DVDProfiler, downloaded my collection and everything looks great... except no cover scans. How do you "batch" reload the cover scans? I can do it one at a time, but thats a pain. Any help?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Stu Rosen

    Stu Rosen Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 1999
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think this works. Click on Tools, then Options, then the Display tab.

    Under DVD Cover Image Quality, click on Standard, then on High Quality. You will be asked whether you want to flag all covers for refresh. Click on OK.

    I believe that even if you don't have any covers in your database, this will start the mass download of covers.

    Hope this helps. And works.
     
  3. John Bryant

    John Bryant Second Unit

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    381
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    110
    Will have to try this. Was wondering this exact same thing myself.
     
  4. Dan M~

    Dan M~ Second Unit

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2000
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks Stu,

    I'll have to give it a try tonight.
     
  5. Neil Joseph

    Neil Joseph Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 1998
    Messages:
    8,332
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Real Name:
    Neil Joseph
    I wish I knew this 2 weeks ago. I loaded DVD Profiler on my home PC and had to do them one by one. Luckily I only have 65 DVD's in my small collection.
     
  6. Dan M~

    Dan M~ Second Unit

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2000
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OOPS...

    You can only click on High Res if you have a full version. The freeware version just allows for standard res and won't allow you to click high res.

    Back to one at a time updates.

    Thanks anyhow.
     
  7. Jonathan

    Jonathan Second Unit

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 1998
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You should still be able to batch them. I only have the shareware version and I just did it to verify for this post.
     
  8. Dan M~

    Dan M~ Second Unit

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2000
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Jonathan,

    Whats your method? When I click the high res button, I get a pop-up asking me to upgrade to the full version. When I close the pop-up, I'm back on the standard button without being asked if I want all entries flaged for refresh. I can only click the standard res button. What am I doing wrong??
     
  9. Matthew_S

    Matthew_S Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2001
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
     
  10. Jonathan

    Jonathan Second Unit

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 1998
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok. Go to Online tab. Then click on Refresh Updated Profiles from IVS. It will then pop up every title that needs an update. There is a check for profile and a check for image for each title. Click which ones you want and there ya go. Hope that works for you.
     

Share This Page