What's new

DVDProfiler (1 Viewer)

Dan M~

Second Unit
Joined
Nov 30, 2000
Messages
356
I just rebuilt my PC and reinstalled DVDProfiler, downloaded my collection and everything looks great... except no cover scans. How do you "batch" reload the cover scans? I can do it one at a time, but thats a pain. Any help?

Thanks.
 

Stu Rosen

Second Unit
Joined
Jan 27, 1999
Messages
301
I think this works. Click on Tools, then Options, then the Display tab.

Under DVD Cover Image Quality, click on Standard, then on High Quality. You will be asked whether you want to flag all covers for refresh. Click on OK.

I believe that even if you don't have any covers in your database, this will start the mass download of covers.

Hope this helps. And works.
 

Neil Joseph

Senior HTF Member
Joined
Jan 16, 1998
Messages
8,332
Real Name
Neil Joseph
I wish I knew this 2 weeks ago. I loaded DVD Profiler on my home PC and had to do them one by one. Luckily I only have 65 DVD's in my small collection.
 

Dan M~

Second Unit
Joined
Nov 30, 2000
Messages
356
OOPS...

You can only click on High Res if you have a full version. The freeware version just allows for standard res and won't allow you to click high res.

Back to one at a time updates.

Thanks anyhow.
 

Jonathan

Second Unit
Joined
Nov 17, 1998
Messages
467
You should still be able to batch them. I only have the shareware version and I just did it to verify for this post.
 

Dan M~

Second Unit
Joined
Nov 30, 2000
Messages
356
Jonathan,

Whats your method? When I click the high res button, I get a pop-up asking me to upgrade to the full version. When I close the pop-up, I'm back on the standard button without being asked if I want all entries flaged for refresh. I can only click the standard res button. What am I doing wrong??
 

Matthew_S

Second Unit
Joined
Jan 11, 2001
Messages
359
Whats your method? When I click the high res button, I get a pop-up asking me to upgrade to the full version. When I close the pop-up, I'm back on the standard button without being asked if I want all entries flaged for refresh. I can only click the standard res button. What am I doing wrong??
I'm having the same problem. Any ideas yet?
 

Jonathan

Second Unit
Joined
Nov 17, 1998
Messages
467
Ok. Go to Online tab. Then click on Refresh Updated Profiles from IVS. It will then pop up every title that needs an update. There is a check for profile and a check for image for each title. Click which ones you want and there ya go. Hope that works for you.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Forum Sponsors

Forum statistics

Threads
348,382
Messages
4,843,937
Members
142,308
Latest member
kp100
Recent bookmarks
0
Top