DVD Rom Drive Problem: Won't Play Commercial Discs

Discussion in 'Computers' started by Scooter, Jan 29, 2004.

  1. Scooter

    Scooter Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 1998
    Messages:
    1,505
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    DFW Area Texas
    Real Name:
    Scooter
    It will play ANY other disc...including DVD's/MiniDVD's I burn myself...but not commercial ones!!!

    So..my questions are:

    Is there software to FORCE the drive to kick in?

    What could the problem be?

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. Patrick Sun

    Patrick Sun Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1999
    Messages:
    38,726
    Likes Received:
    468
    Is it the Master or the Slave on the IDE cable? If slave, try making it the master.
     
  3. Chun Lam

    Chun Lam Agent

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmmm, could it be that the region on the DVD rom is not compatible with the DVDs?

    Just a thought.
     
  4. Jeff Jacobson

    Jeff Jacobson Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,116
    Likes Received:
    0


    What happens when you try to play a commercial disc? Do you get any error messages or anything?
     
  5. Thomas Newton

    Thomas Newton Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 1999
    Messages:
    1,519
    Likes Received:
    29
    Maybe the problem is that the DVD-ROM drive is locked into the wrong region.

    I know that some computers / DVD-ROM drives will allow you to change the region a few times, but after a small number of times, they lock in permanently on the last one.
     
  6. Scooter

    Scooter Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 1998
    Messages:
    1,505
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    DFW Area Texas
    Real Name:
    Scooter
    Region is fine, as are the jumpers on both DVD devices. I only own Reg. 1 titles so that isn't an issue either.

    It simply doesn't even see'em in the tray.
     
  7. Steve Berger

    Steve Berger Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2001
    Messages:
    972
    Likes Received:
    3
    What software are you using to play them? I don't think Windows Media Player can do CSS decryption (commercial DVDs) unless you have a licensed software player installed and even then it takes a registry mod on certain operating systems. You might also try and compare single layer vs dual layer DVDs. A bad drive might work on single layer but fail on dual layer movies. Self recorded are single layer , of course. Some early drives (my Pioneer DVD01 for instance) won't do dual layer without a firmware upgrade . My old Pioneer works great now for movies (a 1X player).
     
  8. Scooter

    Scooter Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 1998
    Messages:
    1,505
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    DFW Area Texas
    Real Name:
    Scooter
    Should DMA for this drive be set to on or off? It is currently "Off".

    If I should change that, how do I do that?
     
  9. Glenn Overholt

    Glenn Overholt Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 1999
    Messages:
    4,203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sometimes the programs just need a good kick in the rear.

    I'd remove it - best way is to turn it off and pull the IDE cable going to it and reboot. The OS should take it out, and then turning it off and putting the cable back in would/should reinstall the software needed to get it going again.

    Glenn
     
  10. Cees Alons

    Cees Alons Moderator
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 1997
    Messages:
    19,357
    Likes Received:
    293
    Real Name:
    Cees Alons
    What is the program you try to play it with? WinDVD? Another one? Or do you have an MPEG decoder card?

    Cees
     
  11. Dave F

    Dave F Cinematographer

    Joined:
    May 15, 1999
    Messages:
    2,885
    Likes Received:
    2
    Was the drive made to be region free? Somewhere along the line, the Nvidia drivers crippled DVD playback of region coded DVDs on region free drives. [​IMG]

    -Dave
     
  12. Brian E

    Brian E Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2000
    Messages:
    1,636
    Likes Received:
    0
    To help we need details. What OS, what player software, what drive model, maybe some basic system specs. Are you using the most current firmware? Are you using region hacked firmware?
     
  13. Scooter

    Scooter Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 1998
    Messages:
    1,505
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    DFW Area Texas
    Real Name:
    Scooter
    I am using WinXP in a Sony Vaio...had it for 2 years. The player/software is as is..not region code defeated.

    I have Power DVD and win Media. Thin is..the player won't even aknowledge the disc is in it. I think Glenn has the best solution..I just don't wanna have to yak the thing out.
     
  14. Glenn Overholt

    Glenn Overholt Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 1999
    Messages:
    4,203
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is just the flat cable. If you are not comfortable, find a neighborhood kid. You just have to:

    Pull plug from wall - open case-pull cable - insert wall plug & reboot.
    Then shut down - pull plug, reattach cable, close case & reboot.

    Glenn
     

Share This Page