DVD Player into VCR into TV

Discussion in 'Playback Devices' started by Gunnar, Dec 25, 2003.

  1. Gunnar

    Gunnar Auditioning

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Right now my setup has my cable going into the VCR with the VCR being the channel changer. The audio out from the VCR going to the Reciever and the video out going to the TV. My setup is 6 years old so all my products that were once top of the line are now out of date. I am wondering is the progressive scan going to be useless when I go from the DVD player audio/video out to the VCR audio/video input and having the VCR take the DVD player signal and send it to the TV. Thanks.
     
  2. Ed Moxley

    Ed Moxley Cinematographer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,701
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Eastern NC
    Real Name:
    Ed
    You're probably not going to be able to run dvd to vcr at all........
    The copy protection chip in the vcr will detect it and cause your video to get brighter and dimmer, brighter and dimmer, brighter and dimmer..............or make the video go jagged all of a sudden or could cause video and/or audio dropouts.
    If you don't have inputs on the tv (red, white and yellow composite or S-video with L/R audio), you will need an RF modulator for the dvd player (about $20). If you do have inputs, but only one set, you may need an A-B switch, to hook up more than one piece of equipment. Good luck!
     
  3. Tim K

    Tim K Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 1999
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    0
    also, unless you have an HDTV (or EDTV) progressive scan is useless anyway. Only HD and ED TV's can accept a 480p signal. Plus, don't run a DVD player through a VCR...most times due to macrovision it won't work (as mentioned above). If you don't have enough inputs on your TV, invest in a video switcher. They are inexpensive and can be found at any radioshack.
     
  4. John Garcia

    John Garcia Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 1999
    Messages:
    11,571
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    NorCal
    Real Name:
    John
    You need to hook up component video (3 RCA) or DVI, to get progressive. This is not very common on VCRs. As noted, if your TV is not HD ready, it will not be able to display the picture anyway.
     
  5. Bill Will

    Bill Will Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2001
    Messages:
    1,282
    Likes Received:
    0
    The only thing I will add is that SOME BRANDS & MODELS of VCR's will let you run the DVD Video into them & then pass the Video though to the TV without the Marcovision kicking in but the Macrovision will kick in as soon as you press the record button on the VCR. We could probably help you more if you told us exactly what kind of Inputs & Outputs your TV, Receiver & VCR has & exactly what your trying to do.
     
  6. Allan Jayne

    Allan Jayne Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 1998
    Messages:
    2,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try it with several DVD's before going out and buying the RF modulator. Your VCR might be one of the few (about 10% of all manufactured) whose circuits don't jam up or lose sync. when video from a DVD with Macrovision (about 90% of all pressed) is fed in.

    Video hints:
    http://members.aol.com/ajaynejr/video.htm
     

Share This Page