Dual LNB/wiring question

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Dmitry, May 10, 2001.

  1. Dmitry

    Dmitry Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 1998
    Messages:
    740
    Likes Received:
    0
    Moderators, if this doesn't seem to fit here please move to the DBS area.
    Everybody, please excuse the stupidity of the question [​IMG]
    I have a dual LNB dish and two wires running from it. Actually there's a whole bunch of wires coming out of the wall but only two of them are coming from the dish [​IMG] (I know they should've been clearly marked, but...) I currently only have one receiver hooked up but I was thinking of hooking up a second one. So I decided to find the second LNB wire (or rather check the one I think it is) by plugging it into the receiver instead of the first one. The result — no signal. My question is this — are both LNBs supposed to be easily interchangeable? In other words, does it matter which one I plug in? If the answer is yes, I might have some attic crawling to do [​IMG]
     
  2. Jeff Rosz

    Jeff Rosz Second Unit

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2000
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    0
    doesnt matter which LNB you use, they should be interchangeable. watch out for bats and spidys!
    p.s. did you install it yourself?
     
  3. Glenn Overholt

    Glenn Overholt Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 1999
    Messages:
    4,203
    Likes Received:
    0
    As for the other wires, (assuming they are 'F' connectors) - they may be for cable TV. Also, if you just moved there, there may be a sat switcher up there too!
    Good luck - and happy hunting
    Glenn
     
  4. Dmitry

    Dmitry Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 1998
    Messages:
    740
    Likes Received:
    0
    Jeff,
    it's a long story. I bought this house when it was building and wanted to pre-wire it but that didn't work out very well as the stucco guys have cut the RG6 cables that were going to the dish. I've also pre-wired the room for an LCD projector but ended up getting CRT and an external doubler, so the installer ran a couple of 5 BNC cables in addition to the component connection that I pre-wired. He then used those component cables to hook up the dish but didn't mark them clearly. In short, it's a mess.
    Glenn,
    the cable TV wires are sitting safely in their own jack, I haven't even touched them. And there are no switchers in this house, at least not yet.
    I guess it's time for a trip to the attic and thanks for your responses!
     
  5. Philip Hamm

    Philip Hamm Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 1999
    Messages:
    6,873
    Likes Received:
    2
    Dmitry,
    I think that your question may be answered with more expertise by the DBS forum. I'm moving it there, please check it out!
    ------------------
    Philip Hamm
    AIM: PhilBiker
     
  6. Dmitry

    Dmitry Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 1998
    Messages:
    740
    Likes Received:
    0
    Another question: is it possible at all to combine 2 LNB signals onto one wire similar to the way diplexer works or is there no way around running two wires all the way?
     
  7. kevin oswald

    kevin oswald Agent

    Joined:
    May 10, 2001
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    The diplexers work by splitting the frequencey into one channel then back to 2 channels.. but all LNBs run on the same frequency range so that will not work. YOu will have to run two wires.. I had to run 2 wires into my house.. actualy 3 if you count cable.. to two different rooms. One 500 dish.. one 300 dish.. two antennas.. and cable.. it's a mess up in my attic hehehe
    ..Kevin
     

Share This Page