DSS for 5 TVs?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by hanzelin, Aug 29, 2001.

  1. hanzelin

    hanzelin Auditioning

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 1999
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have been a long time prowler around HTF. Thanks to the members of this forum, I recently took the plunge an aquired a KV-36XBR450 and LOVE IT.
    My problem, like so many others, is that I have ATT Cable and it is poo. Not only does it look bad on the new TV, but getting Cartoon Network is NOT EVEN AN OPTION for my area. Bad, bad, bad. I need my Powerpuff Girls.
    At any rate, I have been thinking about going with DirecTV. The football package was the deciding factor for this.
    My problem is that I have 5 TVs (I know. It is sick.). The XBR, my bedroom, kitchen, guest room and the basement ( for my daughters).
    I will get the DirecTV/HDTV unit for the XBR for HBO-HD. That means the elliptical dish. Can I put 3 dual LNBs on the elliptical dish? Will I need 4 additional boxes (at 6 bucks a month per)?
    Is there a better way to do this?
    Thanks for all the help in the past, and for your input in this issue.
    peace,
    rickster
    ------------------
    "You can't always get what you want
    But if you try sometimes
    You just might find
    You get what you need"
     
  2. Robert_J

    Robert_J Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2000
    Messages:
    8,296
    Likes Received:
    53
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Real Name:
    Robert
    "Can I put 3 dual LNBs on the elliptical dish?"
    You don't need the third LNB unless you are going to get local channels from North Carolina.
    "Will I need 4 additional boxes (at 6 bucks a month per)?"
    It's actually $4.99 per extra box per month. You only need one box per channel you will be watching. If you only have four people in the house, then you only need four boxes (unless you have PIP on a TV, then you need a box for that). You can use a channel modulator, and send the signal from each box to all the TV's in your house. I did the same thing for both of my boxes plus my VCR and DVD player.
    If you are dead set on one box per TV, then you need a 4 in/8 out multi-switch to replace the 4 in/4 out multi-switch that comes with the eliptical dish.
    -Robert
    [Edited last by Robert_J on August 29, 2001 at 06:47 PM]
     
  3. hanzelin

    hanzelin Auditioning

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 1999
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Robert_J,
    Thanks for the info.
    I think that, at most, 3 TVs will be in use at any one time. The problem is that I don't want to have to run upstairs to change the channel in the basement (assuming that I have the box upstairs).
    Is this where the RF remote comes into play?
    peace,
    rickster
     
  4. Jeff R.

    Jeff R. Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 31, 1999
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Some boxes come with RF remotes which does allow you to change the chanel from a different room. I don't know the distances that it'll reach but I'm sure it would work just like a cordless phone.
     
  5. Robert_J

    Robert_J Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2000
    Messages:
    8,296
    Likes Received:
    53
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Real Name:
    Robert
    The modulators I use will relay IR remote signals from any room in the house that has an IR target. The problem with that is if you have two or more of the same sat receiver. One remote would work all of them at the same time. UHF remotes are addressable. I use a combination of both UHF and IR.
    -Robert
     
  6. Brett Loomis

    Brett Loomis Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 9, 2001
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Rickster- I feel your pain. I am trying to figure out the best way to accomplish the same thing. I have 5 different locations; Master BR (Sony 35"), Master Bath (Sony Wega 13"), Kids room (RCA 27"), Great Room (35" Mits) and basement (HDTV/Projector).
    I have three rooms that are set up for DD/5.1 HT's and will need 3 boxes with DD output (MBR, Great Room and Basement).
    What is the best way to set this system up to have at least 3 separate channels/rooms going at once??
    PLEASE HELP ME GET RID OF MY COMSHAFT...I mean Comcast Cable. I want my DISH Network!!
    Thanks, Brett
    ------------------
     
  7. Jonathan Gross

    Jonathan Gross Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 1999
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
     
  8. Tony G

    Tony G Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 1998
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Jonathan,
    Robert was talking about getting locals over satellite. You don't need the LNB to get OTA signals, just run the antenna feed through the receiver, just as you were thinking.
    Tony
     
  9. Brett Loomis

    Brett Loomis Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 9, 2001
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can anyone help me!!??
    Thanks, Brett [​IMG]
    ------------------
     
  10. CRyan

    CRyan Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 1999
    Messages:
    1,239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Brett, in order to receive HD, you will need two dishes. I would recommend getting a Quad for the 119/110 and a single for HD (61.5). This will give you the easiest setup and installation. The Quad may be a bit more expensive, but you will not need any additional switches etc.
    Anyway, you will need the Dish 6000 receiver for HD and whatever other receivers you want (depends if you want toslink or not).
    If you only want to be able to display three different channels at any given time then all you need is three receivers. You will have to decide for yourself what will be the easiest way to have the TV's hooked up.
    Example: If you never anticipate the master bath and master bedroom being on different channels, then you can run both of these TV's from the same reciever. The closer you have the TV's running from the same box, the easier it will be to run the cable. Basically, each box has multiple video outputs, giving you the ability to run multiple TV's with one box on any one channel. Many of the receivers will have RF remotes that will allow you too change the channel from another room. So you can channel surf in the room where you do not have the receiver.
    C. Ryan
    ------------------
    http://www.elitestoragedesigns.com/RyanOAR.bmp
     
  11. Brett Loomis

    Brett Loomis Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 9, 2001
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    C. Ryan, thanks for the info.....How do I send the signal then from my Master BR (Where the receiver would be) to the Master Bath where I have a 13" Sony mounted about 7 feet high where the cable jack and electrical outlet are also??
    Do I have to fish a coax line from the receiver output through the MB wall and up the MasterBath wall to my current cable outlet location??
    Thanks again,
    Brett
    ------------------
     
  12. CRyan

    CRyan Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 1999
    Messages:
    1,239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Most receivers will have several A/V outputs (2-composite, 1-svideo, and a coax). Any one of these can be sent to the bathroom TV. So you will have to run a cable from that receiver into the bath. There are wireless solutions available if a cable cannot be run covertly.
    C. Ryan
    ------------------
    http://www.elitestoragedesigns.com/RyanOAR.bmp
     
  13. Tom Weeks

    Tom Weeks Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I don't know how it works with Direct, but with the DishNetwork you can have your system installed where you can watch four different shows on four tv's at one time. I did. Just be ready to shell out a little extra cash. The original Dish 500 satellite and the primary receiver were free (including installation). With the dual line dish you can run a second line off the satellite to tv #2. This costs $99 for receiver + $50 for extra install. Now here is where it gets sticky. To run individual dedicated line to two more tv's you need to purchase a splitter ($120) + 2 more receivers at $99 ea.+ $50 extra per room for install. If your rooms are prewired you can save yourself some money on the install process. It ended up costing me $729 for satellite for three rooms ( I did get back a $199 rebate from Dish). There is also a $4.99 charge per receiver per month ( excluding the primary receiver ). With Dish, many locations are capable of receiving their local channels ($4.99--one charge per month). It seems like alot, but once you see the difference in the quality of the satellite picture over the cable picture, you will consider it money well spent.-------TJW
     
  14. Dan RS

    Dan RS Auditioning

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2000
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Brett-
    There are ways to hook up more then 4 receivers. If you don't mind paying the extra $5 for each one. You would have S-video to each TV, without the problems with the remotes. Of course you can watch different programs. Check out this link. This is just my 2 cents.
    -Dan
    http://www.geocities.com/dbs_tech/dishes/dsa8900e.htm
     

Share This Page