DSS connection with existing cable wires?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by tom hangler, Jan 9, 2003.

  1. tom hangler

    tom hangler Extra

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello all,

    I have just bought a new home, and it's pre-wired with RG6 cable for tv.

    However, since I really dislike digital cable, I elected to purchase DirecTV

    Anyway, the installer is coming out tomorrow, and instead of running new wire from the dish to the receivers (2), I'm wondering if I might suggest to him to use some of the existing wiring...

    Would this make his job easier or more difficult?

    Also, all the wall jacks have a combo phone/data/cable connected faceplate... so if he uses the existing cable feed, would I be able to simply hook up the DSS receivers to the existing cable plug?


    Thanks!
     
  2. Brian L

    Brian L Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 1998
    Messages:
    2,904
    Likes Received:
    10
    Should be no problem...just did the same thing myself.

    BL
     
  3. tom hangler

    tom hangler Extra

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Brian...

    Quick follow-up:

    Did the installer disconnect the cable source, and attach the DSS as the new source feed, or did he simply "tap" into the existing line, and fed the DSS signal through there?


    Thanks
     
  4. Robert_J

    Robert_J Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2000
    Messages:
    8,288
    Likes Received:
    51
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Real Name:
    Robert
    tom,
    It all depends on how your house was wired. If you want to tap into a single cable and feed multiple satellite receivers, it will cost you extra. You will have to buy a stacker for the dish and a de-stacker at each receiver. If you were planning on using a multi-sat dish for HDTV or locals from the 119 satellite, then you SOL. You can't use splitters in a satellite install. How many receivers do you want? Are any DVR's? Do you want HD programming? Do you want locals over satellite? Where do you live? (just the or general area)

    -Robert
     
  5. tom hangler

    tom hangler Extra

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have two receivers that will need hookup... the dish and both receivers (basic models) were part of a promotional package, so I'm fairly certain that the dish can accomodate two receivers.

    I do not need HDTV, and I live in the San Francisco bay Area, so local channels will also come via the same dish.

    Thanks
     
  6. Robert_J

    Robert_J Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2000
    Messages:
    8,288
    Likes Received:
    51
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Real Name:
    Robert
    You will need two coax cables run to your dish. If you only have a single coax in place now, you can either run another or user a stacker/de-stacker. A stacker puts both the left and right hand polarized frequencies on one cable. This is the only time you can use splitters in a satellite install. Put a de-stacker at each receiver. A stacker is about $250 and de-stackers are $75 each. If you ever upgrade to an eliptical dish, the stackers won't work.

    -Robert
     

Share This Page