DSL problem

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Thi Them, Feb 25, 2002.

  1. Thi Them

    Thi Them Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 1999
    Messages:
    3,649
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having trouble connecting to my DSL server. The DSL modem Pacbell gave me displays active status for "Ready" and "Line," but I can't connect when I dial up. I have an internal DSL modem, and it displays active physical and ATM layers. However, when I try to dial up, the protocal layer displays "awaiting response" until it disconnects and the ATM layer displays "HEC errors." My modems and cables are fine. I called Pacbell, and they said that my line is fine. Does anyone know what's wrong?

    ~T
     
  2. Camp

    Camp Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 1999
    Messages:
    2,301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are your DSL filters installed on your normal phone lines?
     
  3. Glenn

    Glenn Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 1998
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    >>I'm having trouble connecting to my DSL server. The DSL modem Pacbell gave me displays active status for "Ready" and "Line," but I can't connect when I dial up. I have an internal DSL modem, and it displays active physical and ATM layers. However, when I try to dial up, the protocal layer displays "awaiting response" until it disconnects and the ATM layer displays "HEC errors." My modems and cables are fine. I called Pacbell, and they said that my line is fine. Does anyone know what's wrong?

    Do you have one external DSL modem and one internal DSL modem? You only need the external DSL modem and it hooks up to your computer via an ethernet port on your computer and not to the internal DSK modem. You have to have an ethernet card inside of your computer unless the external modem also uses USB, which is another issue and you would then hook up the external modem to a USB port.

    Your note is a little confusing. DSL modems don't dial up connections like 56k modems do. The DSL connection is always on and thus does not dial up. Maybe your computer is not setup to access DSL through the ethernet and it is trying to dialup through the regular modem???

    Glenn
     
  4. Steve_Ch

    Steve_Ch Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2001
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    0
    >>The DSL connection is always on and thus does not dial up.
     
  5. Thi Them

    Thi Them Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 1999
    Messages:
    3,649
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry for not being clear. I've had DSL for over a year now. By "dial up," I meant connecting to the service. In order to access the Internet, I use Dial-Up Networking that requires me to type in my username and password. I've only been using the external modem, but I tried the internal modem to see if there was a problem with the external one. I haven't been able to use DSL since Friday.

    ~T
     
  6. Thi Them

    Thi Them Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 1999
    Messages:
    3,649
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, it turns out that Pacbell changed their software from PPPOE, which I was using, to PPPOA. They had to switch it back to PPPOE to fix my problem.

    ~T
     

Share This Page