DScaler and AR control (specifically image shifting)

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Dustin B, Mar 18, 2003.

  1. Dustin B

    Dustin B Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2001
    Messages:
    3,126
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've read Dscaler has some basic aspect ratio control. But what I'd like to know is if that AR control allows you to shift the image around on the screen?

    Basically I'm planning on a pseudo constant area screen and want to be able to shrink and shift down 4:3 DSS viewing through Dscaler.

    If Dscaler doesn't, will YxY or some other similar program allow me to shift the image around.

    I tacted this question on at the end of a post on AVS that was asking more or less the same thing about TheaterTek. The answer for TheaterTek was yes, but no one in that thread could answer about Dscaler (or my subsequent follow up post specific to Dscaler which this one is almost a word for word copy of). It contains all the relavent specifics about what I'm planning on screen wise and equipment wise.

    http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...hlight=dscaler

    Please somebody here be able to answer [​IMG]
     
  2. Vince Maskeeper

    Vince Maskeeper Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 1999
    Messages:
    6,499
    Likes Received:
    0
    Uh, Dustin... Dscaler is free. Why don't you just download it and try?

    You have the ability to shift the image around quite a bit (and define the aspect of the display and the image with proper formatting happening)- and in addition- the window doesn't have to be full screen- so you could likely set it like any other window in a windows environment and just drag it to where you want it.

    Also, I do something similar to what you're saying (using the bottom of the raster of the projector)- and have set up resolutions with powerstrip that do this-- and then whatever program I use- desktop, TT, dscaler- whatever- they obey the boundry and position rules of the desktop position with powerstrip.

    Seems like you could set up a desktop resolution and position for each of your modes in Powerstrip and toggle between them and all programs, from Dscaler to Internet explorer will obey these boundries!

    -Vince
     
  3. Dustin B

    Dustin B Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2001
    Messages:
    3,126
    Likes Received:
    0
    As I don't have a projector, or capture card yet. I'd try with just a monitor if I had a capture card that worked with Dscaler. But I don't want to go buying stuff only to find out I'll be projecting 10-20% of my 4:3 image on the wall above my screen. If nobody can answer (althouh your response seems to be one way or another I could make it happen; although remember I'm planning on a LCD projector) I'll likely just buy a capture card, try and then proceed from there.
     

Share This Page