Dolby Digital for DSS Question

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by ChrisClearman, Feb 20, 2003.

  1. ChrisClearman

    ChrisClearman Second Unit

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a DTS compatible receiver that accepts Optical Digital Audio Input.

    I am considering getting a DSS receiver that has Optical Digital Output.

    I know that only some channels actually broadcast in Dolby (HBO, Showtime, some preview channels, and some pay per view).

    My question is, if I have my receiver on Auto Decode what format am I going to be getting for most regular channels? 2 Ch Stereo? Pro Logic Surround?

    I don't like watching TV in 2 Ch stereo, so it will be a pain to switch my receiver from Auto Decode to a Surround Sound Field and vice versa.
     
  2. george king

    george king Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    May 29, 1999
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mine pretty much defaults to standard dolby surround.

    Hope this helps.
     
  3. ChrisClearman

    ChrisClearman Second Unit

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    0
    That does help.

    I would be pleased if non Dolby programming came through as Standard 4 or 5 channel surround instead of 2 ch stereo (which is what I assumed happned). Thanks!
     
  4. JeremyFr

    JeremyFr Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2003
    Messages:
    794
    Likes Received:
    0
    it will come through probably as 2 channel stereo however you can use DPL/DPL2 and endless other matrix formats on it to get surround off the content.
     
  5. Dmitry

    Dmitry Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 1998
    Messages:
    740
    Likes Received:
    0
    My Sony preamp displays it as "Linear PCM" which pretty much means 2ch stereo. I second DPL/DPLII recommendation.
     
  6. ChrisClearman

    ChrisClearman Second Unit

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dangit! I don't want to have to go in and change the sound field when I'm on those channels (i.e. tell my processor to take the 2 Ch stereo and create Surround Sound). I just want to leave it on Auto Decode from the Optical Input....wish there was a way for my processor to default to surround if it was only getting passed a 2 Ch signal....
     
  7. KrisM

    KrisM Second Unit

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2001
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    0
    My receiver allows me to use different 'soundfields' for each input. I use auto for my DVD input and CD input and Dolby for my DSS input. The digital signal coming in from my dish is 2-channel(most of the time), which is then turned into Dolby Pro-Logic. If it is 5.1 then the reciever knows it and decodes it as Dolby Digital 5.1. The only time I have to change my DSS 'soundfield' is when I listen to a music channel and want 2-channel sound, as music sounds terrible in Pro-Logic.
    Maybe your processor will allow you to do it this way.


    Regards
    KrisM
     
  8. ChrisClearman

    ChrisClearman Second Unit

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmmmm, maybe. Each input can have a preset sound field, that's what I do now. Maybe I can put it on Pro Logic and it will override when it's 5.1....I can only hope.

    Thanks for the input guys.
     
  9. ChrisClearman

    ChrisClearman Second Unit

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    0
    This sounds promising:

    Normal Surround: Software with multi channel surround audio signals is played according to the way it was recorded. Software with 2 channel audio signals is decoded with Dolby Pro Logic to create surround effects.
     
  10. KrisM

    KrisM Second Unit

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2001
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    0
    What are you using for a processor? Maybe somebody with the same unit can help you out.
    With my reciever(a Marantz) I leave the DSS input on Dolby. It is not specifically Pro-Logic or Dolby Digital 5.1. If it is 5.1 then that is how it is decoded. If it is 2-channel it uses Pro-Logic.

    Regards
    KrisM
     
  11. ChrisClearman

    ChrisClearman Second Unit

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a Sony DB930.

    I checked it out w/ X-Box and Optical Out. I can set it on Normal Surround and when the source is DTS input it overrides the surround processing. Sweet. When the input is 2 channel the processor goes ahead and turns it into normal surround.

    So it should be basically what I want...my only complaint is that I'll still have to change the sound field from Normal Surround to Auto Format (or 2 Ch) when I'm on a DSS Music station. You can NOT listen to music in surround mode.

    I wish they would just have every channel with the audio encoded in the proper channels.
     
  12. JeremyFr

    JeremyFr Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2003
    Messages:
    794
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah with my Yamaha I leave it in DPLII on my digital cable with auto detect source in. It plays DPLII for any 2 channel content I'm watching and automatically switchs into normal 5.1 when it is available.
     

Share This Page