Does XBox support progressive scan...?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Jeff Holton, Dec 9, 2002.

  1. Jeff Holton

    Jeff Holton Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ... and if it does, how do you switch it on?
     
  2. Scott Van Dyke

    Scott Van Dyke Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Messages:
    579
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Jeff,

    Most games for the box are in 480p or better. The box will not play DVD's in 480p, however.
     
  3. Jeff Holton

    Jeff Holton Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Scott,

    Is there on option on the XBox menu to activate the progressive scan?
     
  4. Romier S

    Romier S Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 1999
    Messages:
    3,526
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
     
  5. Scott Van Dyke

    Scott Van Dyke Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Messages:
    579
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I concur with Rom, Jeff. Once you hook-up your box with the correct cables as mentioned by Romier, you will automatically have new options on your dashboard.
     
  6. Keir H

    Keir H Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Guys, I just picked up one last night. I tested it out a bit but was late so I crashed. I found that it looks good even with the standard cable hookups. I have a 47" Panny 16x9, by going with the HiDef pack, will I see a noticable improvement? Also does that pack or any other have coax out for Digital (DD) or only toslink? thanks!
     
  7. DonJ

    DonJ Second Unit

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Get the monster cables. I have the s-video montser pack and it was quite an improvment.
     
  8. Romier S

    Romier S Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 1999
    Messages:
    3,526
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
     
  9. Scott "E"

    Scott "E" Second Unit

    Joined:
    May 3, 2002
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
     
  10. Travis Kolesar

    Travis Kolesar Second Unit

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    monster cable has a coax adapter available for their xbox cables, i think you can order it direct from them. too bad their xbox cables cost so much
     
  11. Romier S

    Romier S Producer

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 1999
    Messages:
    3,526
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
     
  12. Matt Weldy

    Matt Weldy Second Unit

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have a question for you I have hdtv connector for my xbox and have it hooked up but no progressive scan option is available on my dashboard.
     
  13. Andrew s wells

    Andrew s wells Second Unit

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2001
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have a question as well.. I have the toshiba 50H81, and the HD pack.. my question is, since I have seen people mention it when using a VGA box with the XBOX... if a game is running in progressive scan on my tv, doesnt that mean the dashboard (since it is interlaced) should not be visible if i go to that screen? wasnt sure if it was the same with VGA and HDTV. Please excuse my ignorance. :b [​IMG]
     
  14. Matt Weldy

    Matt Weldy Second Unit

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My tv only has two inputs for componet. One is 480i/480p and the other is 480p/1080i. When I had it plugged into the 480p/1080i input when the dashboard came up the screen got all messed up. Thats how I figured out the dashboard was 480i.
     
  15. Andrew s wells

    Andrew s wells Second Unit

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2001
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    anyone who can answer my last question? [​IMG]
     
  16. Ike

    Ike Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2000
    Messages:
    1,672
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The dashboard is fine no matter if you're running progressive or interlaced. I don't know on VGA boxes, though.

    The difference was big for me, and in fact can make or break a game's graphics. I played the Splinter Cell demo in 480p on my 53", and it was easily one of the best looking games I've every played, and expected it to look better when I played it on my 32" in 480i, because of the smaller screen size. When the game wasn't running progressive, the character's were much blockier, and clunkier looking. This is the biggest difference I've seen, but I'd bet that the people complaining about Splinter Cell's bland graphics aren't playing it in progressive scan.

    Overall, though, you'll just notice everything is "crisper".
     

Share This Page