Does the Loewe Aconda 30" display 720P?

Discussion in 'Displays' started by Darren Gross, Mar 14, 2004.

  1. Darren Gross

    Darren Gross Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    May 16, 2001
    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    5
    The manual tells me nothing. I believe its supposed to do 480P and 1080i, but not sure about 720P..

    What format should I set my HDTV box to: native, 480p, 720P or 1080i?

    I probably shouldn't use 720P if the set doesn't do it....

    Any ideas?
     
  2. Jack Briggs

    Jack Briggs Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 1999
    Messages:
    16,738
    Likes Received:
    129
    It doesn't display 720p native. Such signals are converted either to 1080i or 480p.
     
  3. Danny Beck

    Danny Beck Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    I guess the question is, does the Lowew Aconda even accept a 720P signal at all? Some don't do any conversion, they just don't display the signal at all.
     
  4. Darren Gross

    Darren Gross Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    May 16, 2001
    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    5


    Really, Danny?

    Even with a set top box?
     
  5. Danny Beck

    Danny Beck Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know for a fact that many HDTV's don't accept 720P signals. Sony is one of the few that accept 720P on almost all of their HDTV models.
     
  6. Robert Cowan

    Robert Cowan Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    0
    hum.

    i thought that the new anacondas have the new chassis which accepts and natively displays 720p. i could be wrong though. but im looking into getting one (being a passive dealer, we dont sell, but can buy at cost), and i remember seeing it can do 720p. so it can at least accept it.
     
  7. Darren_C

    Darren_C Agent

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    My Aconda Basalt 38" with the new A2440 chassis does not display 720P. The manual does not list 720P or the corresponding scan rate. The new Basalt has auto-scan on the VGA and component inputs. Even so, it will not sync to 720P when I force the output of my Samsung OTA or Comcast HD Cable box to 720P.

    It's possible there's a menu option for it somewhere that I haven't seen. If so, I'd like to know where it is. If not, 720p is a disadvantage of this set. You will have to use your STB to convert to 1080i. The 30" and other models may vary, of course.
     

Share This Page