Does it have to be HDTV ready to do progressive scan?

Discussion in 'Displays' started by Yoon Lee, Jul 21, 2003.

  1. Yoon Lee

    Yoon Lee Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2001
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does TV have to be HDTV ready to do progressive scan? How'bout 3D comb filter thing? I'm trying to get 20~27 cheapest progressive scan TV. Thanks.
     
  2. Thomas Newton

    Thomas Newton Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 1999
    Messages:
    1,515
    Likes Received:
    27
    Yes, the TV set must be either HDTV-ready or have a HDTV tuner to have progressive scan.

    You can find 3D comb filters on regular TVs.
     
  3. Michael TLV

    Michael TLV THX Video Instructor/Calibrator

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2000
    Messages:
    2,909
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta
    Real Name:
    Michael Chen
    Greetings

    If this were a few years ago, you could get a progressive scan set that was not HD ready.

    Panny and RCA had them. No longer though.

    HD ready is the only place to find this tech.

    Regards
     
  4. Rajeev_s

    Rajeev_s Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Some plasmas are EDTV, they do 480p. They accept progressive scan signals from DVD players.
    Good Luck
     
  5. Stephen_Ri

    Stephen_Ri Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    There is a new EDTV on the market, its Samsung's 27" TXN2745fp, and I have one. It costs $450-500 and does 480p and if you go into the service menu and enable it, 1080i. This set does seem to be plagued by faint bars going down the screen, but then no TV's perfect. Most Circuit City's carry the set.
     

Share This Page