Dobly pro logic ?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Ryan L B, Mar 1, 2002.

  1. Ryan L B

    Ryan L B Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2002
    Messages:
    870
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    When ever I watch a vhs tape, with pro logic on, it only comes out of the center chanell, even with brand new tapes, (I only get vhs if I can't get it on DVD or am too lazy to re purches the same movie.)
     
  2. Adam Barratt

    Adam Barratt Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 1998
    Messages:
    2,343
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Real Name:
    Adam
    Do you have a hi-fi stereo video? If your video is a mono model, video soundtracks will be heard only from the centre speaker.

    Dolby Pro Logic requires a stereo soundtrack to work.

    Adam
     
  3. Tom Weeks

    Tom Weeks Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Have you gone into the VCR's menu and chosen stereo or Hi Fi audio?
     
  4. Ryan L B

    Ryan L B Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2002
    Messages:
    870
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have a samsung dvd/vcr combo player and it always playes though the center channel. Well then again, I have only tried Raiders of the lost ark, a non hifi, Wrestlemania video and the Stupids which is in hifi stereo. I'll check to see if the hifi option is on.
     
  5. Richard Travale

    Richard Travale Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2001
    Messages:
    3,425
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The Island, Canada
    Real Name:
    Rich Travale
    You may want to double check your receiver to make sure you are in Pro-logic rather than 3 channel stereo.
     
  6. Ryan L B

    Ryan L B Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2002
    Messages:
    870
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I don't know how to turn pro logic off in the first place. I have a Sony home theater in a box that sells for $399
     
  7. Vince Maskeeper

    Vince Maskeeper Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 1999
    Messages:
    6,499
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If it is coming out of the center only, it is getting a mono signal. Even if you were in 3 stereo, a stereo signal would be simply across all 3 channels.

    Sounds like that combo unit only passes mono signal. I would check the manual and see if it is supposed to pass stereo (don't just asume if it has 2 audio outputs that it is passing stereo).

     
  8. Ryan L B

    Ryan L B Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2002
    Messages:
    870
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My player has either A.F.D which is with 2 channels with the subwoofer or just 2 channel without the subwoofer.
     
  9. Vince Maskeeper

    Vince Maskeeper Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 1999
    Messages:
    6,499
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
     
  10. Michael Reuben

    Michael Reuben Studio Mogul

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 1998
    Messages:
    21,763
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
     
  11. Ryan L B

    Ryan L B Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2002
    Messages:
    870
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes I do have the samsung model. Also I get DVD in its regular playback from whatever the original sound is. I just tried an original vhs version of T2 form 1991 and it was only out of the center channel.
     
  12. Larry Hoffman

    Larry Hoffman Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2001
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have a JVC 800 A/V reciever. With stereo sources, such as an older DVD like The Third Man, or a tape recorded in stereo, if I don't turn off the "surround" on the reciever, the sound comes out of the center channel only. Once the surround is turned off, the sound comes out of the two front speakers and the sub.

    Larry.
     
  13. Ray Kammer

    Ray Kammer Agent

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How do you have the A/V signal hooked to your Pro Logic Receiver from your VCR? If you are using an audio output from your TV when playing your VCR and tuning the TV to channel 3 or 4, then the VCR will only output mono sound. In order to get stereo sound (or ProLogic) you must get the audio from the RCA audio jacks on the VCR. Just a thought.
     

Share This Page