Do any HDTV capture cards have component INPUT?

Discussion in 'Computers' started by Phil L, Jan 28, 2005.

  1. Phil L

    Phil L Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 1998
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    0
    Title says it all.
     
  2. DaveNel

    DaveNel Second Unit

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2004
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello They do make some that are, Just to get an idea go to Ebay and do a search for what you are looking for. They have all kinds of cards that will fit your needs. Then when you find one that fits your needs buy it, or go and buy a new one.
     
  3. JeremyErwin

    JeremyErwin Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,218
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you want to record the component video input, or were you merely hoping to use your PC as a video scalar?
     
  4. Phil L

    Phil L Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 1998
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    0


    Record the input.

    My PVR only outputs through component (not much choice, only HD PVR the cable company offers) and I'd like to archive some things on it.

    I've found a couple HD ATSC cards tuner cards that output component but none that have it for input.
     
  5. JeremyErwin

    JeremyErwin Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,218
    Likes Received:
    0
    And your PVR doesn't have firewire... Well, good luck, then.
     
  6. Scott L

    Scott L Producer

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2000
    Messages:
    4,457
    Likes Received:
    1
    Only consumer cards that have component in only accept a 480i signal. Even then I'm not sure they let you record from it, their primary use is for scaling. Here's two popular ones:

    Holograph3D
    PDI Deluxe
     
  7. Vince Maskeeper

    Vince Maskeeper Producer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 1999
    Messages:
    6,499
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep, don't think there is any component input HD cards, just ATSC tuners. I think the bandwidth would be really high for trying to capture analog HD (the reason ATSC or Firewire/SDI cards work is because they are taking in an already digitized MPG stream).

    To be honest the analog HD capture hardware for professionals is still even ungodly expensive.
     
  8. Phil L

    Phil L Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 1998
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    0


    Nope. It can come with it but TWC NYC had them made without it available and won't enable the USB port. Not even the S-Video output[​IMG]
     

Share This Page