Dish ota help

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by JasonMC, Sep 1, 2001.

  1. JasonMC

    JasonMC Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2001
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just installed the ota module in my dish 6000. I have it hooked up to a 100" yagi I bought from Radio Shack. After installation, I scanned the digital stations in Denver, and got the 3 that are available at a minimum of 70%. I then moved my entertainment center back and then all of the sudden, I can't pick up any channels, 0%. I rechecked all of my connections, they are tight. Any suggestions?
    Thanks,
    Jason
     
  2. Mike I

    Mike I Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2000
    Messages:
    720
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    After scanning and locking in on the channels, did you hit save..? Do the channels appear in the Channel guide?
    ------------------
     
  3. JasonMC

    JasonMC Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2001
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    After locking the channels, I did save them and they do appear in the channel guide. I'm wondering if I have a bad ota adapter
    Thanks,
    Jason
     
  4. Mike I

    Mike I Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2000
    Messages:
    720
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Try one more time locking into one channel a time without using the scan...If that does not work the module could be defective...
    ------------------
     

Share This Page