Dish Network to address chroma upsample bug

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Lyle_JP, Jun 26, 2001.

  1. Lyle_JP

    Lyle_JP Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2000
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    2
    Read about it here.
    It looks like they will have an exchange program for some of their receivers. Pretty cool, eh?
    -Lyle J.P.
     
  2. Bill Catherall

    Bill Catherall Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 1997
    Messages:
    1,560
    Likes Received:
    0
    So do you see this "jaggies" if you use the S-video or the Composite or both?
    Bill
    ------------------
     
  3. Timmy

    Timmy Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 1998
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dish claimed this prblem occurs in "some" receivers. What models are affected?
     
  4. John_Bonner

    John_Bonner Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2000
    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    0
    Has anyone exchanged their receiver? If so do you have to send Dish your reciver first (and go w/o satellite for a few days) or will they send you the new unit first?
    ------------------
    JB
    "This is Chuck reminding Bill to shut up!"
     
  5. Jeff O.

    Jeff O. Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 1999
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bill,
    I can't remember for sure whether I also saw it using the composite output (I think I did), but I know for sure that I saw it using the S-Video out.
    Timmy,
    I had the problem with a model 4700.
    John,
    My unit was still under warranty (less than a year old). They sent out a new unit very quickly (got it in like two days). You then ship the old unit back in the box that the new unit came in. So there is no interuption in service. They charged me $15.00 for shipping and handling that includes shipping the new unit out and an RMA for return of the old receiver. They sent me out a model 4900 unit (a refurb) that did not have the problem. I was really happy with their service.
    Jeff
     
  6. John_Bonner

    John_Bonner Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2000
    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    0
    Jeff:
    Did you originally purchase the equipment from Dish or a third party vendor?
    I bought mine from DishDepot and my one year will be up in a few weeks.
    ------------------
    JB
    "This is Chuck reminding Bill to shut up!"
     
  7. Jeff O.

    Jeff O. Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 1999
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    John,
    I originally purchased from a third party vendor (dothedish.com). I think that all of the warranty service on Dish receivers is handled by Dish, no matter where you originally purchased it. If you have the problem, I would definitely make sure you take care of it before the warranty runs out. There was a thread on this forum awhile ago about the problem (that is where I first learned about it)and I think some people had to pay more if there unit was out of warranty.
    Jeff
     
  8. Jeff O.

    Jeff O. Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 1999
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
  9. John_Bonner

    John_Bonner Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2000
    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Jeff! I also found out some more info about this problem on the Echostar Knowledge Base.
    ------------------
    JB
    "This is Chuck reminding Bill to shut up!"
     
  10. todbnla

    todbnla Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 1999
    Messages:
    1,514
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    39466
    Real Name:
    Todd
    Ok, I just called the number, you get an answer machine and you have to leave your model 2700, 3700, or 4700 receiver CAID#'s so get this before you make the long distance phone call! After an E* rep will call you back to discuss.
    Will advise my outcome.
    ------------------
    Regards,
    Todd

    My HT
     
  11. Jeff O.

    Jeff O. Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 1999
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Todd,
    I just called the regular Dish customer service #. They put me in touch with a tech., the tech asked me to check some things (cable, etc.) and when it didn't fix the problem they gave me an 800 number to call to replace the unit. They didn't really seem to be aware of any "red jaggie" issues, but they agreed to replace the unit when their techs couldn't solve the problem over the phone. You might try this route also. I got the new unit 3 days after calling them. Again, my unit was still under warranty, if yours is not the procedure may be different.
    Jeff
     
  12. todbnla

    todbnla Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 1999
    Messages:
    1,514
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    39466
    Real Name:
    Todd
    6/29-No response from Dish yet!
    I think I am just gonna wait and see how long this takes for them to call back and then when they do [​IMG]
    Hum, so what channels did I want to drop??
    ------------------
    Regards,
    Todd

    My HT
     
  13. Basil Kazepis

    Basil Kazepis Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2001
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a newer model DP301 receiver which has the red chroma upsample bug. I have just left a message with the number for the other model receivers. Lets see what their response will be. Anyone else experience this with the 301?
    It is very noticable.
    Basil
     
  14. todbnla

    todbnla Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 1999
    Messages:
    1,514
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    39466
    Real Name:
    Todd
    7/11/01
    UPDATE
    NO call back YET! Called tech support, the guy that answered had never heard of what I was talking about! Put me on hold [​IMG]
    I suggest anyone that called in and left a voice mail via the toll number on the website call IN and complain and see whats going on!
    ------------------
    Regards,
    Todd

    My HT
     

Share This Page