Dish Network Question/Problem ?

BrentG

Stunt Coordinator
Joined
Nov 3, 2003
Messages
79
Reaction score
0
Points
0
I made the switch from Direct TV to Dish Net to get HDTV. I have the 811 Reciever, first of HDTV is great, and the regular channels even seem a little clearer then the Direct TV did. Maybe it is because the 811 ups them to a 1080 signal?

But my main question has to do with the program guide. Why is it that is only show programing for about the next 2 hours? Beond that it always says "no information available". On the direct TV I could go ahead up to 36 hours, and I used it all the time.



P.S. ESPN HDTV is a joke, it is all regular content stretched to HDTV size, give me a break......
 

Robert_J

Lead Actor
Joined
Aug 22, 2000
Messages
8,351
Reaction score
67
Points
9,110
Location
Mississippi
Real Name
Robert
It was always a problem when I had dish. I switched from DirecTV to Dish for HD a couple of years ago also. It wasn't worth it to me. The equipment was terrible so I switched back. Yes, I had to buy the equipment but it's worth it for the features.

-Robert
 

BrentG

Stunt Coordinator
Joined
Nov 3, 2003
Messages
79
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Well I got my first Dish bill today. The price is exaclty the same as I was paying for Direct (same channels) plus I got HD pack. So the HD pack was pretty much free. If I didn't have the HD I would be saving $10 a month, that is worth it to me.
 

Jim Mcc

Producer
Joined
Feb 11, 2004
Messages
3,757
Reaction score
38
Points
0
Location
Oconomowoc, WI.
Real Name
Jim
BrentG, unfortunately you will find out the 811 receiver has numerous problems known to Dish and us owners. As soon as my 1 year commitment is up I'm finished with Dish Network and this piece of crap. Go to Satelliteguys.us and read about all the problems with the 811. SORRY.
 

BrentG

Stunt Coordinator
Joined
Nov 3, 2003
Messages
79
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Well so far that is the only problem that I see, and it is pretty minor and I can live with that one. So far I am happy, long term will tell the story.
 

BrentG

Stunt Coordinator
Joined
Nov 3, 2003
Messages
79
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Just an update:

Last night now I see that I have programming for 24 hours of so in the future. Anyone know if they did anything to fix things or it just started working?
 

Dave Whipps

Stunt Coordinator
Joined
Mar 16, 1999
Messages
59
Reaction score
2
Points
10
Age
60
Location
Ellicott City Maryland
Real Name
Dave Whipps
I don't have the new Dish 811 unit (I have the older 600 HD set) so this may be not relevant, but I found that I need to keep the channel set to a non-OTA channel when I'm finished using it to keep the program guide current. If I leave my 600 set on a local OTA channel (HD or SD) the program guide will have no information the next time I use the set. When I leave the unit set to one of the DISH channels, the guide is fully populated with 2 hours.
 

BrentG

Stunt Coordinator
Joined
Nov 3, 2003
Messages
79
Reaction score
0
Points
0
I have no OTA so I know that is not an issue. So far the programing guide has been good now since my last post, they must have fixed some software issue. Have atleast 24 hours of programing now.
 

Forum Sponsors

Forum statistics

Threads
343,707
Messages
4,687,596
Members
141,010
Latest member
GlobalImages