Dish Network HD help

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by paul dd, Feb 9, 2002.

  1. paul dd

    paul dd Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am a bit new to this so please excuse my ignorance [​IMG]. I have a Dish Network setup (top 150 programming, no HBO, no SHO: L.A. area) which I have had for a over a year now. I have the DISH500 with 2 Dish 3900 receivers. What I would like to do is to add Dish Network reception to 2 more rooms. I see a HD-ready 16:9 TV in the near future and would like to take advantage of that on 1 room. Some of my questions include:
    *Can I get any model Dish Network receiver for the 1 new room that does not require HD? Or does it need to match my 2 3900 model receivers? What other Hardware would I need for HD?
    *Anyone purchased used receivers from ebay before? what are the things that you need to look out for when doing this?
    *What other subscriptions do i need to get from DISH in order for me to get HD on 1 TV?
    Any other additional info. that you can provide would be great. THANKS!
     
  2. Robert_J

    Robert_J Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2000
    Messages:
    8,303
    Likes Received:
    59
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Real Name:
    Robert
     
  3. paul dd

    paul dd Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

Share This Page