DirecTV/Tivo/HDTV - When?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Gregg Hart, Mar 28, 2002.

  1. Gregg Hart

    Gregg Hart Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 1999
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is there any timeframe for a unit that combines all three of these pieces. I want Satellite HDTV but not at the expense of losing Tivo.
     
  2. Richard_E

    Richard_E Agent

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2001
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just get both! That's what we did. I have a Hughes HDTV/DirecTV satellite receiver, AND a Hughes DirecTiVo unit that has dual tuner.

    The only downside is that you have to choose whether you want to watch HDTV or TiVo. And if you are watching through the HD Satellite, and decide you want to record something, you have to switch to the other.

    But with my setup, I can record 2 shows at the same time on the TiVo unit and be watching a 3rd show through the HD sat receiver! My wife and I love it!

    -Richard
     
  3. Gregg Hart

    Gregg Hart Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 1999
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So you must have 3 separate cables coming from your Sat Dish to your 2 different receivers? Then would you have to switch to different video inputs on your TV depending on what you are watching? I guess that would work. Never thought of it.

    Could I use a coax splitter to send the signal to each unit or do I have to run separate cables from the Dish?
     
  4. Michael Reuben

    Michael Reuben Studio Mogul

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 1998
    Messages:
    21,763
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Moving this thread to Audio/Video Sources.
     
  5. Richard_E

    Richard_E Agent

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2001
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That's correct - three cables coming in - 1 to the HD Sat, and the other two to the DirecTiVo.

    And yes, we have to switch video sources. My HD Sat uses one component video input on my HDTV, and the Tivo unit uses another component video input.

    BUT...with the Philips Pronto which I just bought and finished programming, switching inputs is no longer an issue. I absolutely LOVE that remote! If you don't have a universal remote, you have to check out remotecentral.com.

    Have fun!

    -Richard
     
  6. Gregg Hart

    Gregg Hart Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 1999
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have the Pronto, however my TV doesn't have discreet codes for video inputs so I have to toggle between all 7 inputs to switch. KNowing that I can do waht you have done, I will go out and get a HDTV decoder now. Yipee.
     
  7. Michael J K

    Michael J K Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2001
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What happens if you try to record an HDTV signal? Does the TIVO record anything? Does it record a regular signal? Is it 16x9?
     
  8. mike_decock

    mike_decock Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    May 21, 2002
    Messages:
    621
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    All these workaround solutions are the very reason why I won't go HDTV until there's an HD PVR. I will not give up timeshifting with TiVo-like convenience.

    I will give my hard-earned cash to the first company that offers an HD PVR. TiVo, Replay, whatever.

    -Mike...
     
  9. Craig Robertson

    Craig Robertson Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    May 12, 1999
    Messages:
    982
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Greg Hart- what tv do you have? some brands, like toshiba, will go directly to "TV" when you hit channel up or down. if you program a button for "channel up" then "input up" you go to input 1, "channel up" "input up" "input up" takes you to input 2...
     

Share This Page