Digital Satellite Installation

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Joseph*K, Jun 17, 2002.

  1. Joseph*K

    Joseph*K Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The cable company always talks about their digital cable and how it "can use the existing cable in your house".

    Is the same true for satellites -- Is it possible to use the existing cable (house is approx 11 years old and uses the standard coax cable)? Does/Can that vary by provider?

    Thank you!
     
  2. PatrickM

    PatrickM Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2000
    Messages:
    1,138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The answer is sometimes. Usually satellite uses RG-6 coax cable. Sometimes the cable company or whoever built your house will also use RG-6 in the walls. If that's the case then you can use the existing wire.

    If its RG-59 which is what you usually use to hook up your TV from the wall plate then probably not since the losses at 1GHz are too high with RG-59.

    The way you can tell is get an existing coax patch cord and look at the diameter of the center conductor. Its pretty thin. Now look at what's inside the cable wall plate. If the center conductor is significantly thicker (double) then there's a good chance there's RG-6 in the wall.

    Patrick
     
  3. Robert_J

    Robert_J Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2000
    Messages:
    8,296
    Likes Received:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    9,110
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Real Name:
    Robert
    Also, there can't be any splitters on the lines. There must be a straight run of coax from the dish (or multi-switch) to the receiver. That being said, you can have splitters but you need special hardware. It costs a lot and there will be limitations on the channels you can receive.

    -Robert
     
  4. PatrickM

    PatrickM Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2000
    Messages:
    1,138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Robert makes a good point that I forgot. If you don't have L-Band capable splitters (950-1450MHz) then it won't work as well.

    Patrick
     

Share This Page