Digital Cable Question

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by John Geelan, Oct 27, 2002.

  1. John Geelan

    John Geelan Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2000
    Messages:
    1,087
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have Digital Cable here on LI called "Digital IO Service".

    If I buy a HDTV, would I still need to buy a HD box or would I be able to just plug into the HDTV and get HDTV on the channels (like HBO) that broadcast in HD?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Robert_J

    Robert_J Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2000
    Messages:
    8,288
    Likes Received:
    51
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Real Name:
    Robert
    Only if your TV has an ATSC tuner (digital tuner) and the cable company sends HD signals in 8VSB format. If the HD signals are in QAM format, then you need an HD cable box and you would not need an internal ATSC tuner.

    -Robert
     
  3. John Geelan

    John Geelan Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2000
    Messages:
    1,087
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks robert
     
  4. JohnDPug

    JohnDPug Extra

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    John,
    iO has just become available in my southern Westchester neighborhood. Do you have set top boxes for all your TVs with iO? How's the picture quality?

    I'm interested in it but I only want one of my TVs hooked up to it. I'd like to run the other 2 on the current analog signal but I'm not sure if it's possible.

    Thanks in advance.
     

Share This Page