Digital Cable Question

Discussion in 'Beginners, General Questions' started by MarkMel, Feb 4, 2004.

  1. MarkMel

    MarkMel Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,826
    Likes Received:
    99
    Something wierd just started happening to just one channel on my digital cable. I have a cable splitter with the cable coming into the splitter and three outputs. -4db. -8db and -8db. I am only using the two -8db outs. When the splitter is inline, channel 106 is either blank or has large pixilixed boxes. When I take the splitter out all is fine. This just started happening. Would a signal amplifier fix this issue? What should one look for in a signal amp?
     
  2. Tim K

    Tim K Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 1999
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    0
    try using the -4db output. I believe that this type of splitter has one stronger output and two weaker. The db measurement (I think) is a measure of the signal degradation when using that output. Therefore, the -4db output would have the strongest signal.

    The splitter doesn't split it into 3 equal parts. I think it splits the signal in half first. Then it splits one of the halves again. In my case, I want the -4db signal to go to my HT where the HDTV box and big screen is. Stronger signal : better picture. The -8 signals go to my family room and my bedroom where the weaker signal has no impact on my 27" TVs.

    Give this a try. Also, make sure you have the appropriate type of splitters. For HD signals I believe you need a 1Ghz splitter.
     
  3. MarkMel

    MarkMel Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,826
    Likes Received:
    99
    thanks a lot Tim!
     
  4. Tim K

    Tim K Second Unit

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 1999
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    0
    hope that helped...if not you may want to call your cable co to have a tech come out and measure the signal strength coming into your house and inside your house. That could also be the problem.
     
  5. PaulcM

    PaulcM Auditioning

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    why is there a 3-way? you stated you are only using two of the ports. put a 2-way in place of the 3. a 2-way loses 3.5 dbmv per port. you can get a 1 ghz splitter at wally world or one of the big box home improvement stores. you would pick up 4.5 dbmv of signal just by changing.
     
  6. Sam P

    Sam P Auditioning

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    The problem also might be the splitter itself. You have to be careful of the frequebcy limits of the splitters. I have Digital cable too, but if I use an old splitter with a lower freq. limit I get weird things happening. I purchased a splitterd from radio shack with a higher Freq. limit that is used for digital Satalite and the problem went away
    hope this helps
    sam
     

Share This Page