DESPERATLY need your HELP for set-up.

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Elmo, Jul 20, 2002.

  1. Elmo

    Elmo Extra

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    [​IMG]
    My situation is this, I have a Toshiba 2108 dvd linked opticaly to a Technics ac-300 DD processor and then feed to my Kenwood THX amp. My question is I also have my previous processor a Kenwood THX prologic kc-x1. i would like to know if there any way i can utilize this processor in my set-up as it is a shame at the price i originaly paid this kenwood it does 'nt do anything. I was thinking can i feed the surround output cable from dvd to an input of kenwood processor and then refeed to amp? Would this work? has anyone one tried such set-ups with their old Thx processors. I had always like the sonic sound of the decorrelation of rears. What happens when yhou feed a DD rear signal thru a Thx processor for rears(surrounds)?.
    Any input /insight/ suggestions here or e-mailed to me is MUCH appreciated.
    regards
    Mike
     
  2. Mike Bledsoe

    Mike Bledsoe Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2002
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    In todays digital world why would you ever want to play around with Pro Logic anyway. Save you money and join the digital revolution
     
  3. Lando P

    Lando P Agent

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you have an extra channel from your amp? Or maybe with a monoblock amp you can set up a homemade 6.1 matrix. If there's an audio input to your KC-X1 try connecting the L/R surround out from the SHAC-300 processor to L/R main in to your KC-X1. Then the main out from KC-X1 to L/R surround-designated channels of your Kenwood amp.

    Then set your pro-logic decoder to 3-channel stereo and connect the center output to another amp and you have a pseudo EX-surround. I'm not familiar with the pro-logic pre-amp, but if it has a speaker line out then I guess you won't need an amp.

    You might have to do some tests to set the correct volume level from your KC-X1.

    Good luck.
     

Share This Page