Denon pre-outs? (3300)

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Jeff J, May 29, 2002.

  1. Jeff J

    Jeff J Extra

    Joined:
    May 11, 2000
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    simple question: are the pre-outs on a Denon 3300 receiver always on?

    I was unable to get the pre-outs to output anything when I was playing around with a second receiver yesterday - did not spend a lot of time with it, but did not really see anything in the manual specifically about the pre-outs.

    does multi-source need to be active for the pre-outs to be on? or is that just for the extra 2-channels?

    thanks for the help,
    jeff
     
  2. Wayne McRae

    Wayne McRae Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2000
    Messages:
    234
    Likes Received:
    0
    Jeff,I had a 2700 which is similar to your 3300.I ran my Adcom amp to the 2700 L/C/R pre-outs and it worked fine.I never heard of any mention of them being off or on.
     
  3. Brian P

    Brian P Extra

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes and no. Yes they are always on and no multi-source doesn't need to be selected.
     
  4. Josh_Z

    Josh_Z Agent

    Joined:
    May 29, 2002
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Jeff,

    I have a 3300 that had the same problems. Mine would shut off the internal amps also in addition to the preamp outputs.

    I ended up having it serviced not under warranty for around 200 dollars.

    Since your problem isn't as bad as mine was, try reseting the internal processor. It is in the back of the manual and requires unplugging and holding down a combination of buttons. It worked on mine for a little while, but soon crapped out after a week or so.

    Let me know if I can help further.
     
  5. Mike Bledsoe

    Mike Bledsoe Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2002
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Jeff
    I have a Denon 3300 and I really don't know if the pre outs are always on or not, I assume they are I never had a problem with them working tho,
    Mike[​IMG]
     
  6. Jeff J

    Jeff J Extra

    Joined:
    May 11, 2000
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks a lot for the replies.

    I looked at it again yesterday and was able to get output with and with out using the mulitsource option.

    I figured out that mulit-source only works with analog inputs. Originally, I was trying M-source with a CD player that was only connected digitally - no luck. once I connected the analog outs, mulit worked like a charm.

    basically, I picked up a second denon receiver so I could use 2 of the amplification channels for surround back duty once there is software that will give me true ES/EX surround from my Delta 410 soundcard. In the interim, I was going to use pro-logic mode on the second receiver to extract the surround back channel.

    my only complaint with my pretend EX/ES setup is that there is an excessive amount of noise in the signal to the back speaker in pro-logic mode- I need to basically max out the volume on the second receiver to get any kind of noticeable output -but I think that I need to look at it again, really have not had a lot of time to troubleshoot.
    -jeff
     

Share This Page