denon 3801 delay in audio signal from satellite

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Mark*Dafoe, Aug 8, 2002.

  1. Mark*Dafoe

    Mark*Dafoe Auditioning

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm looking for help. I'm getting about a one second delay on my audio on certian satellite channels. I've got two feeds coming of my satellite, one to my Denon 3801 reciever and the other a second TV. The second TV is fine but on certian channels on the primary system, I'm getting a delay in the audio. My satellite server is Bell Expressview.
    Has anyone had a similar problem? Any thoughts on how to fix?
     
  2. Chris Madalena

    Chris Madalena Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2001
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Mark,

    I have a 3801 as well along with Dish Network and also notice a delay at times. I've often wondered if it was the satellite signal itself, my 3801, or my tv. The manual for my Pioneer 533 says that when engaging the Pure Cinema setting (3:2 pulldown) you may see a slight delay in audio sync. I'm more inclined to believe it's a combination of the incoming signal and my tv.
     
  3. Mark*Dafoe

    Mark*Dafoe Auditioning

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My problem is that it only has a delay on 4 or 5 channels while all the others work fine. The channels are in the upper spectrum live "Scream" and "Drive In"
     
  4. Mark*Dafoe

    Mark*Dafoe Auditioning

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Chris, I guess I'll know soon if it's the TV. The one I'm using now is a Proscan 36 inch but I've got a Toshiba 65HDX82 on order. I'm hoping it will arrive soon.
     
  5. Mark*Dafoe

    Mark*Dafoe Auditioning

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    In case anyone cares, At the suggestion of someone on another board, I moved the power for the satellite receiver off the power bar and connected direct to the wall plug. Everything is back to normal. I have no idea why it worked but it did.
     

Share This Page