**Denon 2910-3910** Firmware "Region Free"

Discussion in 'Playback Devices' started by Steven_Lazarus, Oct 23, 2004.

  1. Steven_Lazarus

    Steven_Lazarus Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    A must firmware upgrade for "Region Free" playback, no problems reported, please use Nero to burn file to disk (Use free trial if need be) http://www.nero.com/en/nero-prog.php
    Windows software will not work. Other than that, good to go. Load it up and let it go!

    2910
    http://mapage.noos.fr/gbogros/d21zsavd.zip

    3910
    http://mapage.noos.fr/gbogros/d31zsavd.zip

    Firmware Upgrade Procedures:

    ** Be Careful updating your firmware, it is recommended that you have this done by a qualified Denon technician**

    Burn the D21 or 31*.cfw data files to a standard data CD-R at the SLOWEST possible speed supported
    by your CD writer (e.g. 4x or 8x).

    Burning to disk using Nero:

    1. After starting Nero close the default wizard, which will lead you straight to the main burning menu. The program will work in demo/trial mode.

    2. Cancel the “New Compilation” screen which enables you to choose what kind of CD you wish to burn.

    3. Go to “file” and choose “Burn Image”

    4. Find the previously downloaded Firmware Update file on your Hard Disk (.cfw file). Select it, click on “Open". Recommend saving to your desktop or familiar location for easy access.

    5. Be sure to have the "Disk At Once" and "Finalize CD" boxes checked before starting the burn.

    6. Insert the CD-R/RW disc into appropriate drive and wait for the onscreen information if the CD-R/RW disk to be written if it has not been inserted prior to this point and complete burning process.
    Once burning is complete move on to upgrade procedures below.


    *(Reference to power on/off refers to actual power button, not illuminated stand-by button).*

    1) Turn on the power. Open the disc tray and load the CD-R/RW disc.

    2) Press "OPEN/CLOSE" button.

    3) The following indications appear on the FL display: "CLOSE"-"LOADING"-"WRITING"-COMPLETE" Takes approximatley 45 seconds so don't get concerned that it's taking to long. [​IMG]

    4) On "COMPLETE", the disc tray will open. Turn off the power.

    5) While holding the "PLAY" and "OPEN/CLOSE" buttons on the unit down simultaneously, turn on the power of the unit. The FL display indicates the Play and Pause symbols. To close the disc tray press "OPEN/CLOSE" again.

    6) Initialization: Turn off the power, and then turn on again while holding the "SKIP FORWARD" (>>|) and "PLAY" (>) buttons simultaneously. Right after you turn power on press the "OPEN/CLOSE" button for approx. 3 seconds (make sure you press the open/close button before the 2910/3910 leaves the display field). Continue holding all buttons until the display reads "INITIALIZE".

    NOTE:
    If "INITIALIZE" is not displayed on the first attempt, press SKIP FORWARD and PLAY simultaneously
    followed by OPEN/CLOSE for more than 3 seconds again. Repeat this procedure until successful.
     
  2. Steven_Lazarus

    Steven_Lazarus Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Region free indeed, with no problems installing firmware. Took a couple of tries to get it "Initialized" (Be sure to press open/close while 2910/3910 is being displayed, I'm a little slow [​IMG]) but other than that smooth sailing.
    Just a heads up, if you've made picture adjustments within the DVD player you might want to document them prior to installing the firmware to save yourself the time of going through everything again and calibrating with AVIA or DVE due to the fact it resets everything to factory settings after install.

    *Update* 10/29

    Region Free applies to Component and DVI output!! Will play region free through DVI, HDMI is unclear at this point, someone please post results.
    When playing a Area 2, 3, 4 disks don't get freaked out if you think you did not install the firmware properly when it goes to a blank screen or is scrambled, just stop disk and hit the NTSC/PAL button on the remote [​IMG]
    Will keep updating if anything else arises.

    Regards,
    Steve
     
  3. Steven_Lazarus

    Steven_Lazarus Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Added Above
     
  4. Octavio

    Octavio Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Steven:

    I have had already upgraded to Region Free (before your post) but only went from steps 1 to 4 of your procedure.

    Why is important to initialize, that is to take the microprocessor to default settings, once you turn on the player after the upgrade? I didn't do it, and I can watch region free, but PQ is not very good.

    ¿Is it possible that the upgrade to region free would lower PQ? What do you think?

    Do you think that I can do all the process again, and follow all the steps you suggested? Would it be harmful to redo the upgrade?

    Couple of questions:
    1. When I withdraw the CD-R disc? Is it in step 4, after the tray opens?

    2. In step 6, after the display reads INITIALIZE, when should I release the three buttons? Is it after the word INITIALIZE disappear, as the manual suggest?

    Your help is welcome. Thanks.

    Octavio
     
  5. AndersLS

    AndersLS Auditioning

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Steven...have I understood you correctly...does the modification only work for the component output? I have a HDMI cable running to my projector[​IMG]
    Regards....Anders.
     
  6. Octavio

    Octavio Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    AndersLS:

    I upgraded to Region Free and I can watch DVD's from all zones using either DVI connection or component connection.

    Steven:

    I couldn't initialize turning off the unit first. I had to do it, as the manual says, from the stop position.

    Octavio
     
  7. Steven_Lazarus

    Steven_Lazarus Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    "Hi Steven...have I understood you correctly...does the modification only work for the component output? I have a HDMI cable running to my projector
    Regards....Anders."

    Anders, that issue has been resolved, will work via DVI, I would appreciate it if you could confirm HDMI, I am only capable of testing a DVI input on a Sony KP-57WS510...

    __________________________________________________ __________________________________________________ ____________________

    "AndersLS:

    I upgraded to Region Free and I can watch DVD's from all zones using either DVI connection or component connection.

    Steven:

    I couldn't initialize turning off the unit first. I had to do it, as the manual says, from the stop position.

    Octavio"


    That's great news Octavio, your display probably isn't HDCP over HDMI/DVI....
    As for initializing there may be methods that work that are not outlined, but what I done worked and did not want to confuse people with various methods, once you do that then that raises the question of which is the "Right" way or which is the "Better" way... So your saying that after your turned your unit on you done the following....

    Turned unit on, then pressed "SKIP FORWARD" (>>|) and "PLAY" (>) buttons simultaneously. Then pressed "OPEN/CLOSE" button for approx. 3 seconds. Continue holding all buttons until the display reads "INITIALIZE".
    Correct? Seems odd, but if it worked for you I say "SWEET" [​IMG]

    After initializing and calibrating did your picture improve?? Also could you please verify the fact that your display is not or is HDCP over HDMI/DVI, thanks.....

    Regards,
    Steve
     
  8. Rolando

    Rolando Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2001
    Messages:
    1,326
    Likes Received:
    4
    wow, I take this makes makes the Denon 2910 region free and can to PAL to NTSC conversions? OH WOW!

    Guess soon I won't need my Malata 996...

    Can anyone else confirm that doing so does NOT degrade PQ?

    would be my only worry...
     
  9. Octavio

    Octavio Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Steven

    Thanks for your answer. My display is a CRT HDTV Ready TV Sony KV-30XBR910. The manual says that DVI input supports HDCP. You can check on Sony website.

    Octavio
     
  10. Steven_Lazarus

    Steven_Lazarus Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I must have been dizzy when I went through all the settings after installing this firmware [​IMG]

    Region free applies to component and DVI out, don't know what I missed after install but I went back today to check everything and sure enough it was region free over DVI, upscaled to 1080i without a hitch!
    I must have been in a hurry because the only disk I have that is PAL Area 2 is an adult title I got out in town over here [​IMG] It's in Italian and the translation is pretty self explanitory if you know what I mean, and as a bonus it's helping me pick up the words the locals won't teach me out in town, so I use it for it's educational purposes[​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]


    [​IMG] Correct Rolando !!!!
     
  11. SvenB

    SvenB Auditioning

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    does anyone know if that "Region Free" firmware update does also remove the Macrovision-Copy-Protection?

    With Macrovision-protected DVDs the Denon 2910 produces a white line at the top of my 16:9 TV!!

    Sven
     
  12. jason-celaya

    jason-celaya Agent

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    I recently updated my firmware to correct the Y/C delay on the 3910, If I do the region free update does it nolify the y/c correction?
     
  13. Steven_Lazarus

    Steven_Lazarus Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0


    If the Y/C delay reappears after installing the firmware, just revert back using the one with the Y/C fix.


    One of the perks of this firmware for me over here in Italy is the fact that I get new releases sooner than if I were in the States, I have owned Troy for a week already and will be picking up Spiderman 2 soon enough, I think this Tuesday [​IMG] , have to go to Trony and see if they have it, I know they were using it as a demo on some nice displays over the weekend...
    So I guess what I'm saying is does the Region free capability supersede the Y/C delay fix?, was it something that you even noticed or just fixed it because the firmware was available? I guess it's up to the individual...From what I know this version is the Australian version that includes the Region Free fix due to the fact the Aussie's have deemed it illegal, and that it does incorporate the Y/C delay fix.
     
  14. Gino_C

    Gino_C Auditioning

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Where can I find a *non* region hacked R2 firmware for 3910?

    Is there a way to disable HDCP? (remote commands or hacked firmware)

    Thanks,
    Gino.
     
  15. jeffPetrie

    jeffPetrie Auditioning

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanxs very much for this post, I have tried this upgrade and it works perfectly. I use my HMDI connection to my infocus 5700 projector. When burning the disc using nero I found that if you just copy the file using data option works fine, tried doing it the way you said but wasted a few
    disks.

    I have one slight problem if any one can help. When playing any disk, NTSC or Pal through my projector using 1080i I can see a very slight judder (this happened before the upgrade ), any ideas, i have tweaked with the progressive settings in the menu but makes no difference.

    many thanks once again

    Jeff [​IMG]
     
  16. Keni

    Keni Guest

    Jeff,

    I see the same issue on a Sony XBR Tube TV (native 1080i), as well. Anyone else have the same experience with the 1080i DVI output? 480p and 720p look fine. This is with a known good cable (tried with hidef receiver). And this is the second 2910 unit.

    I called Denon and they sent a fix, that did not work. Still have the issue. What's more the fix (firmware update), overwrites the "Region Free" patch. [​IMG]

    Thanks,

    Keni
     
  17. MarcQ

    MarcQ Auditioning

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Keni,

    is it possible to send me the update that Denon send you ? I'm having trouble with some DVD's after applying the pacth...

    Marc
     
  18. Nathan_H

    Nathan_H Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2001
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0
    trouble?
     
  19. MarcQ

    MarcQ Auditioning

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    After applying the patch I have trouble with my C.S.I discs. When the intro's are playing (... Alliance, Indies, ...) the screen is corrupt and it takes 10 times longer to play that part.

    With the episodes their seems to be no trouble ...
     
  20. Nathan_H

    Nathan_H Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2001
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0
    Weird. Bummer.

    Note that Denon will send any 2910 owner the CD firmware update via first class mail for free. All one has to do is ask them. (I say this after having received an email from them saying it's "in the mail" but it hasn't actually reached me yet, so I'm giving them the benefit of the doubt -- but several other people have posted about success.)
     

Share This Page