1. Sign-up to become a member, and most of the ads you see will disappear. It only takes 30 seconds to sign up, so join the discussion today!
    Dismiss Notice

Deinterlace after or before editing?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by JasenP, Sep 23, 2002.

  1. JasenP

    JasenP Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 1999
    Messages:
    1,280
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    110
    Location:
    Kalamazoo, MI
    Real Name:
    Jasen
    ...or does it matter?

    I am capping raw AVI at 720 X 480 and it will eventually be transferred to videotape and DVD-R.

    Any input is much appreciated!
     
  2. Jeff Kleist

    Jeff Kleist Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 1999
    Messages:
    11,267
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    As long as you haven't re-rendered anything, it doesn't matter when you do it.
     
  3. Ken Chan

    Ken Chan Producer

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 1999
    Messages:
    3,301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If the original source is interlaced, and the output (tape or DVD) is interlaced, why deinterlace it?

    //Ken
     
  4. JasenP

    JasenP Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 1999
    Messages:
    1,280
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    110
    Location:
    Kalamazoo, MI
    Real Name:
    Jasen
    Thanks guys

    The final product will be in multiple formats: DVD, VHS, Windows Media Etc...

    Anyone know why when I try to encode to AVI in any other program besides Premiere I occasionally get just black with audio?
     
  5. Jeff Kleist

    Jeff Kleist Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 1999
    Messages:
    11,267
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It's because that program isn't reading the codec you're using correctly
     
  6. JasenP

    JasenP Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 1999
    Messages:
    1,280
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    110
    Location:
    Kalamazoo, MI
    Real Name:
    Jasen
    Weird... It's uncompressed AVI. Should I be using some sort of lossless codec instead of uncompressed?
     
  7. Jeff Kleist

    Jeff Kleist Executive Producer

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 1999
    Messages:
    11,267
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hmmm

    Odd that they aren't doing uncompressed....
     
  8. JasenP

    JasenP Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 1999
    Messages:
    1,280
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    110
    Location:
    Kalamazoo, MI
    Real Name:
    Jasen
    I was using Ulead Video Studio VE (It came with one of my components) but it has some flashier transitions than Premiere, I was going to render certain segments in Ulead and then combine them with other clips in Premiere. I think I'll stick with trusty ol' Premiere instead.
     

Share This Page