Custom PC case-grounding

Discussion in 'Computers' started by Jassen M. West, Dec 23, 2004.

  1. Jassen M. West

    Jassen M. West Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2000
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just finished having my case powder coated and tomorrow I will be filling it with parts. I just thought of one thing though how are cases grounded? Do they have to be grounded or does the power supply take care of that? Its an all aluminum case painted texture black. It looks like it will work like a normal case but I'm just a little worried.

    thanks
     
  2. Francois Caron

    Francois Caron Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 1997
    Messages:
    2,148
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    110
    Real Name:
    Francois Caron
    You should be okay. You're having the computer case powder coated on the outside, not the inside. The entire case is grounded as soon as the power supply is secured inside the computer, touching all that bare aluminium.
     
  3. Jassen M. West

    Jassen M. West Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2000
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The inside is painted too. Should I scrape off some of the paint where the power supply touches?

    thanks
     
  4. Glenn Overholt

    Glenn Overholt Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 1999
    Messages:
    4,203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    All of the screw holes too? No, don't worry about grounding the case. Just have fun!

    Glenn
     
  5. Jassen M. West

    Jassen M. West Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2000
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The screw holes were masked so there is no paint in those, also the standoffs for the mobo holes were masked. Pictures of the build should be up by the end of the weekend. Thanks to everyone that helped pick parts and gave advise.
     
  6. Jassen M. West

    Jassen M. West Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2000
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok, my momma gamecube shaped computer is built, there are only a couple more visual details to be finished but it runs. I have one more question. I was able to load Windows XP onto the SATA drive and get it to boot from that drive. I would like to know why it won't boot when I connect an IDE drive. It seems to want to boot from the IDE drive when its connected but when its not connected it boots from the SATA drive. I think I disabled any IDE boot sequences in the BIOS, maybe I'll check again. Any suggestions? The IDE has important information that I would like to have access to.

    thanks
     
  7. Joseph DeMartino

    Joseph DeMartino Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 1997
    Messages:
    8,311
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    5,610
    Location:
    Florida
    Real Name:
    Joseph DeMartino
    Probably the jumper settings. The IDE is probably jumpered for a single-disc system or as the master in a two-drive system and this is what the PC is seeing. Check the docs for each drive (and for the motherboard or drive controller card, depending on where the ribbon cables for the drive chains terminate) and figure out which combination of jumper settings, drive channels and cable positions will get you the result you want.

    Regards,

    Joe
     

Share This Page