Crown K-2 Does it fall asleep to easily?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Rob Curtis, May 14, 2002.

  1. Rob Curtis

    Rob Curtis Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 13, 2001
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just bought a Crown K2 that I plan to use on my SVS Ultra's.

    I have not received the amp yet.

    I just read some reviews at AR that suggested that the K2 goes into a power saving mode after about a minute of inactivity.

    I plan to XO at 80hz. Will this be a problem in movies?

    Thanks
     
  2. ThomasW

    ThomasW Cinematographer

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 1999
    Messages:
    2,282
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do a search, this question was ask, answered, and a fix was posted complete with how-to photo's
     
  3. Rob Curtis

    Rob Curtis Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    May 13, 2001
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just got off the phone with Crown Tech support.

    My amp only has a 6 second sleep mode. It was made in May of 2000. They claimed that if I sent it to their facility in Elkhart, Indiana, they will change it to a 60 second sleep mode and this should be no problem for my HT use.

    It is a warrenty covered item, even though he was well aware I bought this off EBAY. I pay shipping to them, they fix and send back and cover the return shipping.

    This sounds like GREAT CUSTOMER service to me.

    I also asked if they could make the delay longer, like 10 minutes and the answer unfortuneatly was no, they wouldn't go longer than 60 seconds as they were afraid it would fail to fall asleep at all.

    Anyway, I'm pretty happy at this point.
     

Share This Page