Connecting TIVO and SA3100HD together?

Discussion in 'Archived Threads 2001-2004' started by Aaron H, Dec 1, 2002.

  1. Aaron H

    Aaron H Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,

    Trying to set up my first home theater. I'm still waiting to get a receiver, which I think I'll have in the next month. Anyway, I just picked up a Tivo Series 2 and realized I don't totally understand how my 3100HD box is hooked up to my TV.

    Do I have this right?

    The Component outputs and the digital audio out from the 3100HD box should go directly to the TV and receiver. And then the S-video and RCA audio out (for the standard definition channels on the 3100HD) should go into the TIVO, and then out to the receiver?

    Being all new to this, do I need digital audio to be able to use Dolby ProLogic 2 and processing like that? Will I be able to use the receiver if I am just feeding in the analog audio signals for the standard definition signals?

    Thanks!
    Aaron
     
  2. Grant B

    Grant B Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2000
    Messages:
    3,210
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  3. Aaron H

    Aaron H Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    0
    So there's no way to get DPLII for regular TV, I guessing? Is this something I even want?

    Thanks, Aaron
     
  4. Grant B

    Grant B Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2000
    Messages:
    3,210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you have a digital audio output from your 3100 HD? That would do it.
     
  5. Aaron H

    Aaron H Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2001
    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    0
    Grant, yes, there's a digital audio out from the 3100HD, but the problem I'm seeing is that there are TWO sets of video outputs that need to be connected, the component output for the HD and the S-vid for the SD material. And the fact that the Tivo doesn't have a digital audio in, is why I'm so confused with all of this.

    Thanks!
    Aaron
     
  6. Grant B

    Grant B Producer

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2000
    Messages:
    3,210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh I see
    I Have a Sony HD100 but I am pretty sure it'll work the same. If you set the output set on the 3100HD box to the high resolution output; you'll see nothing on the svideo (And visa versa). My TIVO will not record a HD input, only the standard S video. I am betting youres works the same.
    I found out that if you use the TIVO video out and the digital out from the HD box, you will get a nasty delay (like watching a badly dubbed Japanese movie).
    If you use the digital out of the 3100HD box, you need to use the video from there and not the TIVO. If you have enough inputs and 2 s video outs from the box you can connect it both ways
    (Wish I had a pencil & paper, diagrams are much easier)
    If you are still confused feel free to email me
    Grant
     

Share This Page