Connecting Digital cable box

Discussion in 'Beginners, General Questions' started by Kevin_a, Sep 4, 2003.

  1. Kevin_a

    Kevin_a Auditioning

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi, I just wanted to say how I really enjoying reading these forums. Now on to my first post.

    I recently purchase a yahama rx-v740 receiver and paradigm titan fronts, adp 70 rear surrounds, ps1000 sub and a cc170 center channel. I have hooked up the system to the dvd succesfully and it sounds great. I also would like to hook it up the cable box but I am unsure how to get dolby digital surround sound to the reciever from the cable box. The cable box has several different outputs, coaxial cable out, rca plugs for video left and right (yellow, white and red) and S-video out and a digital audio out. It does not have a fiber optic out. The receiver has inputs for the cablebox/sat on it but only has a fiber optic input listed. Here is the link to the back of my receiver. yamaha.com/yec/products/backpanels/RXV740/bRXV740.htm Back panel of RX-V740 (edit forum would not let me post url so put the www in front of yahama) it has one digital coaxial input but that is labeled for the cd player which I dont have one currently. It also has lots of fiber optic inputs of which only one is currently used for the dvd player I can use the left and right channel plugs, but I want surround sound and digital quality from the cable box. I currently have wide open west cable and the box is made by scientfic atlantic. I have a digital co-axial cable ready to use if needed.

    Thanks for the help.
    Kevin
     
  2. Darren Mortensen

    Darren Mortensen Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Kevin,

    I would suggest you connect your Digital Audio Cable from your cablebox to the Digital Audio Cable input (CD) on your receiver..and if possible relabel the CD title to Cable on your receiver.
     
  3. scott>sau

    scott>sau Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Motorola, Jerod, etc. DCT (Digital Consumer Terminals) a.k.a digital cable boxes do not come with digital audio outputs. Nor do they come standard with S-Video outputs. Dish has an edge on this over CATV. When I was with Adelphia Cable I saw this only twice when clients demanded digital audio. You contact your cable provider and pay a fee, they give you a loaner box and yours goes to Texas to have digital audio (coaxial) and S-Video connectors soldered in the PCB. There is no other way to get discrete audio (digital audio) out of that box. Trust me.
     
  4. Michael Reuben

    Michael Reuben Studio Mogul

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 1998
    Messages:
    21,763
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    5,110
     
  5. Kevin_a

    Kevin_a Auditioning

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the help

    I was able to change the digital audio coaxial input on the reciever to correspond with the digital cable inputs for video. I did however have to leave the left and right channels analog connected to recieve channels under 100. I am still unsure if I am recieving a digital signal to the reciever because on the display for the receiver, it only shows the the left and right speakers instead of the 5.1 it displays for a dvd.

    Kevin
     
  6. Michael Reuben

    Michael Reuben Studio Mogul

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 1998
    Messages:
    21,763
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    5,110
     
  7. scott>sau

    scott>sau Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have never seen a cable box come stock with digital audio out. It looks like in Kevins case his was an exception. DirectTv and Dish Network boxes all come with digital audio connections.
    My post and information is totally relavant and helpful to posters that have cable boxes that do not come with digital conections, however.

    Scott Saunders
     
  8. Michael Reuben

    Michael Reuben Studio Mogul

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 1998
    Messages:
    21,763
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    5,110
     
  9. scott>sau

    scott>sau Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    "Originally posted by Mr. Reuban: Scientific Atlanta models routinely come with coax digital output. I've had both HD and non-HD models."

    I stand publically corrected. Thanks Michael, knowledge is power.


    "orginally posted by Mr. Reuban: So save it until someone with such a problem actually posts".

    Wise advice, but I was just trying to help Kevin not make him feel he was unknowledgable.

    Scott
     
  10. Mark Murphy

    Mark Murphy Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
     
  11. scott>sau

    scott>sau Stunt Coordinator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    [​IMG]
     
  12. PaulT

    PaulT Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Messages:
    932
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The STB you get really depends on your cable provider.

    Here in Western Canada, Shaw Cable gives you a Motorola DCT2000HT which comes stock with SP/DIF Digital Out and S-Video as well the standard Analog connectors. Unfortunately only the 'Digital' channels have DD2.0 and as stated, depending on your programming you may get DD5.1 on some other Premium channels.
     

Share This Page