Computer keeps Freezing.... RAM?

Discussion in 'Computers' started by dave_brogli, Oct 21, 2003.

  1. dave_brogli

    dave_brogli Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2002
    Messages:
    1,021
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have a
    Compaq 700mhz
    WIN XP
    Originally 64mb ram


    So I have the RAM thats says (64mb)100 or something. Thats what was in there originally.
    I added another 128mb RAM 100 (or whatever it is)
    So I am at 192 RAM

    So then I bought another 128mb of RAM installed it and noticed it was not a "100" but a "130 Ram stick" make sense?

    Tech TV website said that was fine (it would just run at a 100 speed)
    I started my computer up and got a "164 mb error"
    Then I went into my control panel it shows up as 302MB of Ram

    Now my computers freezing ALL THE TIME! (at least 5-8 times a day)

    Any ideas whats going on?
     
  2. Neil Joseph

    Neil Joseph Lead Actor

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 1998
    Messages:
    8,332
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Real Name:
    Neil Joseph
    What happens if you remove the original 64+128Mb of memory and move the new 128Mb to the 1st slot?

    What happens if you remove the new 128Mb of memory and run with the old 192Mb of memory?

    Then finally, what happens if you have the 128+128 populating slots 1 & 2?
     
  3. Duane R

    Duane R Second Unit

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2002
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    110
    A lot of older boards can only handle 4 "banks" of RAM (2 pcs of double sided, 4 pcs of single sided ram). This may be your problem.
     
  4. dave_brogli

    dave_brogli Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2002
    Messages:
    1,021
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ive been to scared of removing and mixing and matching.

    I remember reading that you should put the highest mb card in the first slot.
    Although I never tried it yet.
    I'm assuming It's safe?

    Whats with this talk about sided ram?

    I have three slots total with the first one being the original 64mb. 2nd being a 128mb I added last year, and my new 128mb I added FRI.

    Thanks guys!
     
  5. Christian Behrens

    Christian Behrens Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2000
    Messages:
    714
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    110
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    Real Name:
    Christian Behrens
    Actually, a friends computer (I believe it was a Compaq as well) would flat out refuse to recognize a 133MHz memory module we put in. Once going with a 100MHz module, everything was fine. So your memory might not work with a machine that does not accept 133MHz modules.

    -Christian
     
  6. Hanson

    Hanson Producer

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 1998
    Messages:
    4,847
    Likes Received:
    246
    Trophy Points:
    4,110
    Real Name:
    Hanson
    You can pull out and insert the memory as much as you want without worry. Changing/adding RAM is the simplest and most idiot proof hardware procedure there is.

    I'd try the new RAM by itself and see if it's bad. Take out the other sticks and move the new stick to the first slot and see if you still freeze up. If you do, it's probably a bad stick. If you're motherboard can't handle it, your system won't boot up at all.

    Also keep in mind that depending on how old your system is, it may not be able to recognize more than 256MB of memory and won't function properly if you try to go higher.
     
  7. Duane R

    Duane R Second Unit

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2002
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    110
    Double sided RAM - memory chips on both sides of the module (counts as 2 banks)

    Single sided - chips on only one side of module (1 bank)

    Try pulling that 64 MB out of there and see how it does.
     
  8. dave_brogli

    dave_brogli Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2002
    Messages:
    1,021
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Alright... update guys.
    (youre right the 64 is 1 sided and the 128 is 2 sided)

    I pulled the 64mb out.
    Moved the other one to the first spot.
    So now I have 256 of RAM.
    When I restarted my comp though there still said there was a memory error (maybee 164 memory error)
    but it loaded and everything was good.

    But it still freezes. I'm running out of ideas!

    maybe today Ill take out the new 128 stick and see what happens.

    my son grabbed the 64 orignal stick and was feeling on it and all so now Im unsure if this stick is even good anymore.

    RAM maybee easy to install but not for me. Nothings easy for me lol
     
  9. dave_brogli

    dave_brogli Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2002
    Messages:
    1,021
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Alright, I took the new 128 out and moved the other 128 into the 1st spot and the 64 into the second spot. So far my computer hasnt frozen, but it did say when I started it up "164mb error"

    I ran my SpeedupmyPC and did a "deep ram" recovery and recovered 130mb. I was running 86% of RAM b4, after doing this I am down to 20-30% of my RAM Im using. Is this normal. Any other utilities to help me figure out my problems?

    Thanks Guys!
     
  10. Duane R

    Duane R Second Unit

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2002
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    110
    One other thing you might try is checking for a BIOS update. There *may* be a newer version available for your board that might correct this problem.
     
  11. dave_brogli

    dave_brogli Screenwriter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2002
    Messages:
    1,021
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey thanks, Ill check that out.
     

Share This Page