Component Video Switch for only 2 inputs? [i dont need 5 inputs]

Discussion in 'Home Theater Projects' started by Den*G, Sep 25, 2003.

  1. Den*G

    Den*G Auditioning

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I dont want to spend $80-$130 for a Component Video Switch box for only 2 machines (my PS2 & Panny DMR-E80H) but all I seem to find are boxes for 4 or more machines.
    does anyone know of a Component Video Switch box for just 2 inputs?
     
  2. mark alan

    mark alan Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2002
    Messages:
    620
    Likes Received:
    0
    This question is asked repeatedly.

    Go get the radio shack Audio video switch for $20. It is for composite video and left/right stereo connections, but it is a mechanical switch with an unlimited bandwidth. Just plug your three component lines into the video and audio RCA connections on the switcher. Supposedly, you should put the Y (green) cable into the video connection, since the Y line carries the full horizontal resolution, and has a higher bandwidth requirment.

    I use this for both dvd and high definition and there is NO degradation when compared to a straight component connection. Just don't get the switch with the electronic switching. It does not work.

    you can see the switch
    here
     
  3. Den*G

    Den*G Auditioning

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks. i was reading elsewhere that you couldnt do this because of the bandwidth issue, but since you say it is unlimited... that shoots that issue down [​IMG]
     
  4. Bob McElfresh

    Bob McElfresh Producer

    Joined:
    May 22, 1999
    Messages:
    5,182
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  5. Den*G

    Den*G Auditioning

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for the added info. now i am a little worried about getting the radio shack.
    i wouldn't mind just finding a "component specific" switch box for like $30-40, but $80-$125 (with 3-5 inputs) for just two machines isn't worth it. it definitely doesn't have anything to do with budget restraints.
    i dont see myself getting any other "machine" that would use a 3rd component input (and definitely not a 4th or 5th) so a simple 2-input switch is all i need.
    i also dont care about a "remote controlled" switch box, as i dont see a problem with getting up once and a while [​IMG]
    oh well. i think i will hold off on the RS until it seems like there is just no other choice.
     
  6. mark alan

    mark alan Supporting Actor

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2002
    Messages:
    620
    Likes Received:
    0
    You don't need to worry, it's not like it would blow up you system, just give you a crappy picture. If you don't like it, take it back to RS and get your 20 bucks back.

    Budget isn't an issue with me, I just think that this area of the HT world is full of snake oil salesman. I have homemade component and svideo cables, and a $20 switch. I would be willing to bet my house that no one could tell the difference if I did an a/b switch between my stuff and $10,000 dollars worth of cables and electronic switches.
     
  7. Den*G

    Den*G Auditioning

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    well then... now i feel like getting the RS box [​IMG]
    thanks!
     

Share This Page